English (Pharmacy)
controlled-release [correct, adjective]
OBS: An initial priming dose of scopolamine, released from the adhesive layer of the system, saturates the skin binding sites for the drug and brings the plasma concentration to the required steady-state level. Subsequently, there is continuous controlled release of scopolamine, from the drug reservoir through the rate controlling membrane.
OBS: This term refers to sustained release drugs, delayed release drugs, and similar types.
French (Pharmacie)
à libération contrôlée [correct, adjective]
CONT: Formes gastro-résistantes, formes retard, formes à libération prolongée: Ces formes sont groupées sous le terme général de médicaments à libération contrôlée.