English (Biological Sciences)
single-cell bacterium [correct]
CONT: There are four classes of industrially important microorganisms : yeasts, molds, single-cell bacteria and actinomycetes. The yeasts and the molds are more highly developed; together they constitute the fungi. Organisms of this type are eukaryotic, that is, their cells, like the cells of the plants and animals, have a membrane-enclosed nucleus and more than one chromosome; they also contain organelles such as mitochondria.... The single-cell bacteria and the actinomycetes, in contrast, are prokaryotic : they have no nuclear membrane or mitochondria, and they have only one chromosome. In addition the cells of prokaryotes are typically much smaller than those of eukaryotes. In spite of these basic biological differences, there is a superficial resemblance between the molds and the actinomycetes in that both are filamentous : they grow as a branched system of threadlike hyphae rather than as single cells. The yeasts and the bacteria, on the other hand, are unicellular under normal conditions.
French (Sciences biologiques)
bactérie unicellulaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe quatre classes de micro-organismes d'importance industrielle : les levures, les moisissures, les bactéries unicellulaires et les actinomycètes. (...) Les produits économiquement intéressants fabriqués par ces micro-organismes peuvent être classés selon quatre grandes catégories : (1) les cellules microbiennes elles-mêmes; (2) les grosses molécules, telles que les enzymes, que ces cellules synthétisent; (3) les produits primaires de leur métabolisme (...); (4) les produits secondaires de leur métabolisme.