English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Food Industries)
internal loop; circulation loop; recirculation loop
CONT: The plant has an internal loop containing the membrane assembly and a recirculation pump, which is fed by a smaller pump. Instead of recycling the concentrate right back to the feed tank, it is returned to the inlet of the recirculating pump to be pumped many times round the loop over the membrane.
French (Techniques industrielles; Industrie de l'alimentation)
boucle de circulation [correct, feminine noun]; boucle de recirculation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif utilisé en séparation par membrane pour recycler le rétentat à l'entrée des modules.
OBS: Les boucles de circulation améliorent les performances des installations en permettant des vitesses de circulation constantes et élevées.