English (Symptoms (Medicine); Blood)
angioedema [correct]; angioneurotic edema [correct]; circumscribed edema [correct]; Milton's disease [correct]; Quincke's edema [correct]; Quincke's disease [correct]
DEF: Periodically recurring episodes of noninflammatory swelling of skin, mucous membranes, viscera, and brain, of sudden onset and lasting hours to days, occasionally with arthralgia, purpura, or fever; cerebral or glottal edema may cause death; seems to be associated with food allergies, urticaria, and possibly with stress and emotional factors.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Sang)
œdème de Quincke [correct, masculine noun]; maladie de Quincke [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de Bannister [correct, feminine noun]; angioneurose cutanée [correct, feminine noun]; urticaire géante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manifestation allergique de type anaphylactique, caractérisée par un œdème brutal cervicofacial, parfois étendu au larynx.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sangre)
angioedema [correct, masculine noun]; edema angioneurótico [correct, masculine noun]