English (Toxicology; Morphology and General Physiology; Effects of Pollution)
target organ [correct]
CONT: Health effects : Systemic. Sometimes a contaminant may penetrate one of the critical membranes and gain access to the body's internal systems. It may then follow a complex path and gravitate to a specific organ. This is the target organ.
French (Toxicologie; Morphologie et physiologie générale; Effets de la pollution)
organe cible [correct, masculine noun]; organe récepteur [masculine noun]
Spanish (Toxicología; Morfología y fisiología general; Efectos de la polución)
órgano diana [correct, masculine noun]; órgano receptor [masculine noun]