English (Epidermis and Dermis)
melanotic macule [correct]
DEF: A pigmented lesion that occurs on skin, mucous membranes, and in nail units.
OBS: The lesions are characterized by hyperpigmentation of the epidermal/epithelial basal layer accompanied by a slight increase in number of melanocytes.
French (Épiderme et derme)
macule mélanotique [correct, feminine noun]; macule mélanique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Macule unique ou macules multiples de coloration brun pâle ou foncée, homogène et symétrique touchant les muqueuses buccales et génitales. Il s'agit d'un type de lentigo simplex.