English (Chemistry; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Electrolysis (Electrokinetics))
ion transport mechanism [correct, noun]
CONT: The transmembrane pressure and membrane charge were confirmed as important factors changing the relative dominance of the three ion transport mechanisms : diffusion, convection and electromigration. In weakly charged membranes, diffusion is predominant, even at high water fluxes. The electromigration flux can counteract a strong convective flux in highly charged membranes.
French (Chimie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Électrolyse (Électrocinétique))
mécanisme de transport des ions [correct, masculine noun]