English (Bacterial Diseases; Pregnancy)
chorioamnionitis [correct, noun]; intra-amniotic infection [correct, noun]; intraamniotic infection [correct, noun]
CONT: Chorioamnionitis... is a serious infection that affects a person during pregnancy. It gets its name from the two membranes that surround a fetus in [the] uterus : the chorion and the amnion. This infection occurs when bacteria enter any of the tissues or membranes around a fetus.
French (Maladies bactériennes; Grossesse)
chorioamniotite [correct, feminine noun]; infection intra-amniotique [correct, feminine noun]