English (Pharmacodynamics)
postmortem redistribution [correct]; PMR [correct]; post-mortem redistribution [correct]; PMR [correct]; PMR
DEF: ... the phenomenon by which drugs and chemicals move from one site to another in the body after death.
CONT: In life, active mechanisms serve to concentrate some drugs in certain organs or tissues. After death, passive diffusion occurs as cell membranes break down and this will mean that post-mortem blood samples will, for some drugs, show higher concentations than were seen during life.(This is know as post-mortem redistribution(PMR) and has been described as a ’toxicological nightmare’ because of the number of different processes involved.)
French (Pharmacodynamie)
redistribution postmortem [correct, feminine noun]; RPM [correct, feminine noun]; redistribution post-mortem [correct, feminine noun]; RPM [correct, feminine noun]; RPM