English (Biochemistry)
lipid structure [correct]
CONT: Individual lipid molecules are much smaller(MW 750 to 1500), but since lipid molecules usually associate together in thousands to form very large structures that function like macromolecular systems, in particular the "core" of cell membranes, we can include such lipid structures among the macromolecules.
French (Biochimie)
structure lipidique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les molécules lipidiques sont beaucoup plus petites (PM 750 à 1500) mais, puisque les molécules lipidiques sont habituellement associées par milliers pour former de très grandes structures qui fonctionnent comme des systèmes macromoléculaires, en particulier le «cœur» des membranes cellulaires, nous pouvons donc inclure ces structures lipidiques parmi les macromolécules.