English (Biochemistry)
β-oxidation [correct]; beta-oxidation [correct]
CONT: Oxidation of the fatty acid–CoA thioesters actually takes place in discrete vesicular bodies called mitochondria... The first step is the transport of the fatty acid across the innermost of the two concentric mitochondrial membranes... The second step is the oxidation of the fatty acid to a set of two-carbon acetatefragments with thioester linkages to CoA. This series of reactions, known as β-oxidation, takesplace in the matrix of the mitochondrion.
French (Biochimie)
β-oxydation [correct, feminine noun]; bêta-oxydation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La β-oxydation comprend de nombreuses réactions dans lesquelles la chaîne de carbone d'un acide gras est scindée par couple de carbone qui formeront des acides acétiques.