English (Morphology and General Physiology; Birds; Reptiles and Amphibians)
palisade layer [correct]
CONT: The [chicken] eggshell with respective membranes is composed of inner and outer shell membranes, a mammillary layer, a palisade layer, a surface crystal layer, and the cuticle... The palisade layer, composed of crystal columns that are perpendiculaire to the surface, is designated as the region beginning above the mammillary layer and ending below the surface crystal layer...
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Oiseaux; Reptiles et amphibiens)
couche palissadique [correct, feminine noun]