English (Birds; Mammals)
wing [correct, noun]
DEF: ... either of the two feathered forelimbs of a bird, fully developed for flying, as in eagles, gulls, swallows, etc., or insufficiently developed for flight and used for balance in running, etc., as in chickens, ostriches, etc., or for swimming as in penguins [also] either of the paired organs of flight of a bat, the lifting surface of which is formed by the membranous skin connecting the long, modified digits...
French (Oiseaux; Mammifères)
aile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'aile est un «repli cutané» [...] soutenu par un ou plusieurs doigts très allongés.
Spanish (Aves; Mamíferos)
ala [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Miembro musculado y móvil que utilizan algunos vertebrados para volar.