English (Meats and Meat Industries)
braising steak
DEF: Produced from any solid muscle derived from primal cuts, reasonably free of tendons, ligaments and membranous tissue. Cubing or delicating or knitting is not permitted.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
bifteck à braiser [masculine noun]
DEF: Préparé à partir de tout muscle solide qui provient des coupes primaires et qui est raisonnablement libre de tendons, de ligaments et de tissus membraneux. La mise en cubes, l'attendrissement, ou le liage ne sont pas autorisés.