English (Meats and Meat Industries)
cubed steak, regular
OBS: Produced by delicating any solid muscle of the beef carcass that is reasonably free of tendons, ligaments and membranous tissue, and has a maximum visual fat content of 10%. Delicating, folding and knitting of two or more pieces into a single portion during the delicating process is permissible.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
bifteck attendri régulier [masculine noun]
OBS: Produit par l'attendrissement de tout muscle solide de la carcasse de bœuf raisonnablement libre de tendons, de ligaments et de tissus membraneux et présentant au maximum 10% de gras visible. L'attendrissement, le pliage et la réunion de deux ou plusieurs morceaux durant le processus sont des pratiques permises.