English (Morphology and General Physiology; Fish; Reptiles and Amphibians; Mammals)
scale [correct, noun]
DEF: One of the small thin membranous or horny outgrowths or modifications of the skin in many fishes and reptiles, and some mammals, usually overlapping, and forming a complete covering for the body.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Poissons; Reptiles et amphibiens; Mammifères)
écaille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plaque d'origine dermique qui recouvre la peau des poissons, des reptiles [et de certains mammifères].
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Peces; Reptiles y anfibios; Mamíferos)
escama [feminine noun]