English (Plant Biology; Mosses and Related Plants)
epiphragm [correct]
CONT: Commonly in the Polytrichopsida, 32 or 64(rarely 16) short lingulate teeth, comprised of up to four layers of vertically elongate, very thick-walled cells, are attached by their inner surface to a membranous expansion of the columella called the epiphragm.
French (Biologie végétale; Mousses et plantes apparentées)
épiphragme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Membrane circulaire formée par une expansion de l’extrémité de la columelle et qui ferme partiellement l’orifice de la capsule après la déhiscence.