English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Genitals)
hymen [correct]
DEF: The membranous fold that partially or wholly occludes the external orifica of the vagina.
OBS: hymen: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.1.04.008: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Organes génitaux)
hymen [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: D'anatomie variable d'une femme à l'autre, l'hymen est un repli de la muqueuse vaginale situé au bord de l'orifice vaginal.
OBS: hymen : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.1.04.008 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Órganos genitales)
himen [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Membrana mucosa fina y semilunar de la vulva, que se fija a los labios menores y ocluye en grado variable el introito vaginal de las mujeres vírgenes.
OBS: himen: designación derivada de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A09.1.04.008: número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.