English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
Alder-fly [correct]
DEF: Sialis and other members of the Sialidae, primitive insects of the order Neuroptera(suborder megaloptera).... the adults, usually of a brownish colour, have four membranous wings, are weak-flying and only live for a few days.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
Sialidé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les Sialidés sont représentés en France par le genre Sialis dont l'espèce Lutaria, de 12mm de long et de teinte sombre est assez commune partout.