English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases)
Gay-Lussac's law [correct]
CONT: In 1809 his important memoir on gaseous combination was published. In it he pointed out that when gases combine with one another they do so in the simplest proportions by volume, and that the volume of any gaseous product formed bears a simple ratio to that of the constituents. This is still called Gay-Lussac' s law. He was one of the discoverers of the fact that all gases have approximately the same coefficient of expansion(Charle's law).
OBS: There are two Gay-Lussac’s laws, one is an extrapolation of Charles’ law and the other deals with the combination of two or more gases together.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique)
loi de Gay-Lussac [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Loi régissant la dilatation des gaz parfaits à pression constante et qui s'exprime par la relation V/T = constante, V étant le volume et T la température absolue.
DEF: Loi sur les rapports des volumes de gaz entrant en combinaison. Les volumes de deux gaz qui se combinent, mesurés à une même température et sous une même pression, sont entre eux dans un rapport simple.
OBS: La première de ces deux lois est souvent assimilée à celle de Charles.
Spanish (Aerodinámica y teoría de los gases)
ley de Gay-Lussac [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Principio que dice que cuando dos o más gases toman parte en reacciones químicas, los volúmenes de los gases reactantes y los de los productos (si son gaseosos) están en una relación de números enteros sencillos, siempre que las mediciones se efectúen a las mismas temperatura y presión.