English (Sociology of Recreation)
nerd [correct]
DEF: A person who pursues an unfashionable or highly technical interest with obsessive or exclusive dedication.
CONT: A studious intellectual, although again of a particular topic or field. Nerds are "achievement" oriented, and focus their efforts on acquiring knowledge and skill over trivia and memorabilia.
French (Sociologie des loisirs)
intello [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; tronche [correct, masculine and feminine noun, familiar, pejorative]; bollé [correct, masculine noun, Canada, familiar, pejorative]; nerd [avoid, anglicism, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Personne passionnée de sciences et de techniques, notamment d'informatique, qui y consacre la majeure partie de son temps, jusqu'à l'asociabilité.