English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities; Human Diseases - Various; Sociology of Old Age)
memory book [correct]
DEF: A book that contains reminiscences, letters, photos, and other memorabilia.
CONT: A memory book is a helpful tool to get the patient involved in putting together a simple one with pictures of the patient and close family members and special events with simple captions.
OBS: This book is sometimes used to help Alzheimer’s patients to remember family members and special events.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées; Maladies humaines diverses; Sociologie de la vieillesse)
album souvenir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cahier qui renferme des souvenirs et des photos des membres de la famille et des événements spéciaux de la vie d'une personne.
OBS: Cet album souvenir peut servir d'aide mémoire pour une personne souffrant de la maladie d'Alzheimer.
OBS: album souvenir : terme retenu par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.