English (Law of Contracts (common law); Government Contracts)
termination by mutual consent [correct, noun]
CONT: Termination by mutual consent. The CB [Competition Bureau] and the PPSC [Public Prosecution Service of Canada] may mutually decide to terminate this MOU [memorandum of understanding] at any time. The designated officials may effect this termination by an exchange of letters.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Marchés publics)
résiliation par consentement mutuel [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Résiliation par consentement mutuel. Le ministre et le prestataire de services peuvent résilier le contrat par entente et convenir alors des conditions de la résiliation.