English (Business and Administrative Documents)
memorandum [correct, officially approved]; memo [correct, officially approved]
OBS: memorandum; memo : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs)
note de service [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; note svc [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: note de service : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrice et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: note de service; note svc : terme et forme abrégée uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.