English (Auditing (Accounting))
assignment memorandum
OBS: Documentation of the planning phase will be primarily provided by the assignment memorandum. The working papers documenting the review, evaluation, and verification phases of the audit should be referenced from the assignment memorandum to the audit report.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
cahier d'audit [see observation, masculine noun]; cahier de vérification [masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: cahier d'audit : le Bureau de la traduction du gouvernement du Canada recommande l’usage du terme «audit» comme équivalent de l’anglais «audit» dans le domaine de la comptabilité (REC-13/2013-02).