English (Citizenship and Immigration)
referral organization [correct, federal regulation]
DEF: The United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees; or any organization with which the Minister has entered into a memorandum of understanding under section 143.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
organisation de recommandation [correct, federal regulation, feminine noun]
DEF: Le Haut-Commissariat des Nations Unies pour les réfugiés; toute organisation avec laquelle le ministre a conclu une entente aux termes de l'article 143.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.