English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
memorandum of understanding for the purpose of locating and identifying Convention refugees and persons in similar circumstances [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: The Minister may enter into a memorandum of understanding with an organization for the purpose of locating and identifying Convention refugees and persons in similar circumstances if the organization demonstrates(a) a working knowledge of the provisions of the Act relating to protection criteria; and(b) an ability abroad to locate and identify Convention refugees and persons in similar circumstances.
OBS: Expression found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
accord portant sur la recherche et l'identification de réfugiés au sens de la Convention ou de personnes dans une situation semblable [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]
CONT: Le ministre peut conclure avec une organisation un accord portant sur la recherche et l'identification de réfugiés au sens de la Convention ou de personnes dans une situation semblable, si l'organisation démontre qu'elle satisfait aux exigences suivantes : a) elle possède une connaissance pratique de la Loi en matière d'asile; b) elle a la capacité de rechercher et d'identifier des réfugiés au sens de la Convention ou des personnes dans une situation semblable outre-frontières.
OBS: Expression tirée du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.