English (Business and Administrative Documents; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
take-over bid circular [correct]; takeover bid circular [correct]; tender offer statement [correct, United States]
DEF: The offering document issued by a prospective purchaser making a takeover bid.
CONT: ... the regulations, every person who uses the name of a bank in a prospectus, offering memorandum, takeover bid circular advertisement for a transaction related to securities or in any other document in connection with a transaction related to securities is guilty of an offence. [Bank Act].
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
note d'information [correct, feminine noun]; note d'information relative à une offre publique d'achat [correct, feminine noun]; prospectus [correct, masculine noun, Belgium]; circulaire d'offre publique d'achat [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Document décrivant une offre publique d'achat que doit publier l'initiateur de cette offre pour se conformer aux exigences de la loi.
CONT: [...] commet une infraction quiconque utilise le nom d'une banque dans un prospectus, une offre, une circulaire d'offre publique d'achat, une annonce d'opération sur des valeurs mobilières ou tout autre document portant sur une telle opération. [Loi sur les banques].