English (Business and Administrative Documents; Diplomacy)
preparatory memorandum [correct]
CONT: In the preparatory memorandum of the Commission's proposal, it is forseen that the Commission will prepare guidelines on the presentation of warnings...
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Diplomatie)
note préparatoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans un premier temps, avec cette note [préparatoire], il s'agit de faire le point, au sein du Conseil exécutif, sur la préparation du débat prévu le 3 février à l'assemblée.