English (Citizenship and Immigration)
working knowledge [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: The Minister may enter into a memorandum of understanding with an organization for the purpose of locating and identifying Convention refugees and persons in similar circumstances if the organization demonstrates a working knowledge of the provisions of the Act relating to protection criteria.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations,
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
connaissance pratique [correct, federal regulation, feminine noun]
CONT: Le ministre peut conclure avec une organisation un accord portant sur la recherche et l'identification de réfugiés au sens de la Convention ou de personnes dans une situation semblable, si l'organisation démontre qu'elle satisfait aux exigences suivantes : elle possède une connaissance pratique de la Loi en matière d'asile.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.