English (Astronomy; Spacecraft; Orbital Stations)
medium Earth orbit [correct, officially approved]; MEO [correct, officially approved]; medium earth orbit [correct, NATO, standardized]; MEO [correct, NATO, standardized]; MEO; middle Earth orbit [correct]; MEO [correct]; MEO
DEF: An orbit around Earth with an altitude between 2,000 and 35,786 kilometres.
OBS: The most common type of satellites in this region are navigation satellites, such as the GPS [Global Positioning System] and Glonass constellations.
OBS: medium Earth orbit; MEO : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: medium earth orbit; MEO : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Astronomie; Engins spatiaux; Stations orbitales)
orbite terrestre moyenne [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MEO [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; orbite moyenne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Orbite autour de la Terre située à une altitude de 2000 à 35 786 kilomètres.
OBS: orbite terrestre moyenne; MEO : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: orbite terrestre moyenne; MEO : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: orbite moyenne : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 18 avril 2001.