English (Embryology)
germ layer [correct]
DEF: Any of the three primary layers formed in the early development of the embryo, the ectoderm, endoderm, or mesoderm, which give rise to specific tissues of the body.
CONT: ... the epiblast, through the process of gastrulation, is the source of all the germ layers in the embryo(i. e. the ectoderm, mesoderm, and endoderm).
CONT: Gastrulation continues during the second week with the formation of the "epiblast", and is completed during the third week with the formation of the three "primary germ layers" : ectoderm, mesoderm, and endoderm.
French (Embryologie)
feuillet embryonnaire [correct, masculine noun]; feuillet de l'embryon [correct, masculine noun]; feuillet [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la gastrulation est l'étape la plus importante du développement embryonnaire dans la mesure où elle conduit à la mise en place des trois feuillets qui donneront naissance à tous les organes de l'individu. Les mécanismes de la gastrulation ne sont pas identiques dans toutes les espèces, mais le résultat est la mise en place des trois éléments de base que sont l'ectoderme, l'endoderme et le mésoderme primitifs.
CONT: Au début de la 3e semaine survient un phénomène fondamental : la gastrulation. C'est la mise en place du troisième feuillet de l'embryon, le chordo-mésoblaste.
Spanish (Embriología)
capa germinal [correct, feminine noun]; capa embrional [correct, feminine noun]; hoja embrionaria [correct, feminine noun]; hoja blastodérmica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de células formadas [capa] durante el desarrollo embrionario animal a partir de las cuales se originarán los tejidos y órganos del adulto.
CONT: Capas germinales. Ectodermo.- Es la capa germinal más externa. [...] Endodermo.- Es la capa germinal más interna. [...] Mesodermo.- Es la capa germinal media. [...]