English (Cytology; Embryology)
somitogenesis [correct]
DEF: [In embryology, the] formation of somites from paraxial measoderm.
OBS: somites : segmented ball of mesoderm, formed adjacent to the notochord. Differentiate into sclerotome and dermomyotome(then dermotome and nyotome.)
French (Cytologie; Embryologie)
somitogénèse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formation des somites ou protovertèbres.
OBS: somite; protovertèbre : chacun des segments du mésoblaste de l'embryon, qui donnera le dermatome, le myotome et le sclérotome.
CONT: Somitogénèse précoce.