English (Embryology)
amniotic fold [correct]; amnionic fold [correct]; amnic fold [correct]
DEF: One of the folds consisting of ectoderm and the outer layer of mesoderm that arises from the extraembryonic blastoderm first at the head, then at the tail, and finally on each side and that gives rise to the amnion and much of the chorion.
French (Embryologie)
feuillet amniotique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: amniotique. Qui appartient à l'amnios; relatif à l'amnios.
OBS: amnios. Membrane qui enveloppe le fœtus. Annexe embryonnaire constituée par l'accolement d'un feuillet ectodermique et de la somatopleure extra-embryonnaire. (Présent chez les reptiles, oiseaux et mammifères, l'amnios forme une poche, emplie du liquide amniotique, et permet ainsi le développement de l'embryon en milieu liquide.)