English (Archaeology)
Epipaleolithic [see observation, adjective]; Epi-Palaeolithic [see observation, adjective]; Epipalaeolithic [see observation, adjective]
DEF: Of, pertaining to, or characteristic of human cultures existing at the end of Paleolithic and the beginning of the Mesolithic periods of the Stone Age.
CONT: Epi-Palaeolithic cultures. Cultures which are technologically in the Palaeolithic tradition, but which represent a survival into the early Postglacial Period.
OBS: Capitalization. This term is usually capitalized when it refers to a specific cultural period however, when used in a general sense, the adjective should begin with a small letter (epipaleolithic, epi-palaeolithic).
French (Archéologie)
épipaléolithique [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Se dit de la] période de transition entre le paléolithique supérieur et le début du mésolithique (vers - 9000).
CONT: Après la glaciation de Wurm s'installe notre climat tempéré. Certaines ethnies commencent à produire leur nourriture et entrent dans l'époque dite «mésolithique» (Proche-Orient) tandis que d'autres prolongent les traditions paléolithiques et sont alors qualifiées d'«épipaléolithiques» (Europe). L'Épipaléolithique. Sur la plus grande partie du globe, les prédateurs vont en effet continuer les traditions paléolithiques en apportant simplement quelques améliorations à l'outillage, en particulier en développant le microlithisme.