English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
captive balloon sounding [correct]
DEF: Sounding by means of a moored balloon carrying instruments to determine the values of one or more upper-air meteorological elements; especially used for studies in micro-and mesometeorology.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
sondage par ballon captif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sondage à l'aide d'un ballon retenu au sol emportant des instruments pour déterminer les valeurs d'un ou de plusieurs éléments météorologiques en altitude. Il est particulièrement utilisé pour les études de micro- et de mésométéorologie.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
sondeo con globo cautivo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sondeo con un globo cautivo que transporta instrumentos para determinar uno o más elementos atmosféricos en altitud. Se utiliza, en especial, para realizar estudios micro y mesometeorológicos.