English (Atomic Physics)
neutron monitor [correct]
CONT: The site of a high altitude laboratory and monitoring station, operated by the National Research Council of Canada in 1956-63 with a cubical meson telescope, a neutron monitor, and a pulsed ion chamber on site.
French (Physique atomique)
moniteur à neutrons [correct, masculine noun]