English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
mesophile [correct, noun]; mesophil [correct, noun]
DEF: An organism, as certain bacteria, that grows at moderate temperature.
OBS: [Mesophile means a] bacteria and other organisms developing best under moderate temperature conditions, as compared to "thermophile".
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
mésophile [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organisme dont la croissance est favorisée par des températures modérées comprises entre 25° et 40 °C.
OBS: [Le mésophile est une] bactérie qui se développe à température moyenne, par comparaison avec «thermophile» ou avec «psychrotrophe».
OBS: Ne pas confondre «mésophile» avec le «mésophylle» qui est la partie interne des feuilles.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología)
mesófilo [masculine noun]
DEF: Microorganismo que crece a temperatura media [es decir, cuya] temperatura óptima es de 25 - 45 ºC.