English (Wastewater Treatment)
fermented sludge [correct]
CONT: The use of fermented sludge to improve nutrients removal in wastewater treatment plants was considered in many scientific experiences where VFA [volatile fatty acid] increase was in the range 30–850% with the best performances corresponding to mesophilic conditions...
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
boues fermentées [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Finalement, des tests d'entomotoxicité sur les différentes fractions des boues fermentées par Bt [Bacilus thuringiensis] (culot, surnageant, spores et cristaux protéiques purifiés) et du milieu conventionnel de production (à base de soja) ont été réalisés pour expliquer les hausses d'entomotoxicité et définir avec détails la relation spore-entomotoxicité dans les boues.