English (Chemistry; Water Pollution; Microbiology and Parasitology; Wastewater Treatment)
mesophilic digestion [correct]
DEF: The anaerobic digestion of sludge at a temperature of from 20 °C to 40 °C, thereby encouraging the growth of micro-organisms that grow best in this temperature range, that is to say mesophilic micro-organisms.
OBS: mesophilic digestion : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie; Pollution de l'eau; Microbiologie et parasitologie; Traitement des eaux usées)
digestion mésophile [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Digestion anaérobie des boues à une température de 20 °C à 40 °C, permettant de stimuler la croissance des micro-organismes se multipliant de façon optimale à ces niveaux de temperature par exemple, les micro-organismes mésophiles.
OBS: digestion mésophile : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Química; Contaminación del agua; Microbiología y parasitología; Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
digestión mesofílica [correct, feminine noun]; digestión mesófila [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Digestión anaeróbica de lodos a una temperatura de 20 °C a 40 °C, intentando estimular el crecimiento de microorganismos cuyo crecimiento óptimo se da en este intervalo de temperaturas por ejemplo, los microorganismos mesofílicos.