English (String Instruments)
frame harp [correct]; pillar harp [correct]; closed harp
CONT: Harps first appeared around 3000 B. C. [before Christ] in Mesopotamia and Iran. They were arched harps, probably developed from hunter's bows, and the body was made of one piece of wood. A thousand years, later, around 2000 B. C., a new type was conceived when two pieces of wood were joined at right angle, one drilled into the other. The result was the angular harp... Harp designers waited millennia before taking the next logical step : connecting the two extreme ends of the angular harp with a long rigid pillar. When they did,..., it became the frame harp(also known as the "pillar harp"), a more rigid structure that allows higher string tension and more strings.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
harpe à cadre [correct, feminine noun]