English (Atmospheric Physics)
short-lived system [correct]
CONT: A second type of subtropical cyclone is a mesoscale low originating in or near a frontolyzing zone of horizontal wind shear, with radius of maximum sustained winds generally less than 30 miles. The entire circulation may initially have a diameter of less than 100 miles. These generally short-lived systems may be either cold core or warm core.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
système de courte durée [correct, masculine noun]