English (Atmospheric Physics)
warm core [correct]; warm-core [correct]
CONT: A second type of subtropical cyclone is a mesoscale low originating in or near a frontolyzing zone of horizontal wind shear, with radius of maximum sustained winds generally less than 30 miles. The entire circulation may initially have a diameter of less than 100 miles. These generally short-lived systems may be either cold core or warm core.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
noyau chaud [correct, masculine noun]; cœur chaud [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: «Warm-core» (cœur chaud) signifie que le cœur de la dépression est relativement plus chaud que son environnement pour une même surface de pression (une «surface de pression» étant une autre manière de mesurer la hauteur ou l'altitude).