English (Atmospheric Physics)
cold core [correct]
CONT: A second type of subtropical cyclone is a mesoscale low originating in or near a frontolyzing zone of horizontal wind shear, with radius of maximum sustained winds generally less than 30 miles. The entire circulation may initially have a diameter of less than 100 miles. These generally short-lived systems may be either cold core or warm core.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
noyau froid [correct, masculine noun]; cœur froid [correct, masculine noun, France]
OBS: Structurellement, dans les cyclones tropicaux, les vents les plus forts se situent près du sol (conséquence d'être un «warm-core» dans la troposphère), alors que dans les dépressions des latitudes moyennes, les vents les plus forts sont près de la tropopause (conséquence d'être un «warm-core» dans la stratosphère et un «cold-core» dans la troposphère).