English (Atmospheric Physics)
mesoscale low [correct]
CONT: A second type of subtropical cyclone is a mesoscale low originating in or near a frontolyzing zone of horizontal wind shear, with radius of maximum sustained winds generally less than 30 miles.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
dépression de méso-échelle [correct, feminine noun]