English (Atmospheric Physics)
atmosphere [correct]
DEF: Gaseous envelope which surrounds the Earth.
OBS: Over the Earth, the atmosphere is divided into several layers based on their properties. The most common layer designations are : the troposphere, the stratosphere, the mesosphere and the exosphere. Atmospheric chemists divide the atmosphere into the heterosphere, where gases are well mixed, and the homosphere, where gases are found in differentiated layers.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
atmosphère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enveloppe gazeuse entourant la Terre.
OBS: Couches de l'atmosphère. Régions de l'atmosphère : troposphère, stratosphère, mésosphère, thermosphère, exosphère; ionosphère, magnétosphère; ozonosphère.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
atmósfera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Masa gaseosa que rodea a la Tierra y a algunos planetas y estrellas.