English (Physics; Space Physics; Remote Sensing)
atmospheric trace molecule spectroscopy [correct]; ATMOS [correct]
CONT: The Atmospheric Trace Molecule Spectroscopy(ATMOS) Experiment is designed to make global measurements of the composition of the troposphere, stratosphere, and mesosphere. The spectrometer simultaneously measures the concentrations of gases that are involved in the complex chemical and radiative interactions occurring at altitudes between 10 and 150 km(6 to 93 mi). With the instrument's ability to detect these trace gases in concentrations of lower than 1 part per billion, its data are used to make critical tests of theroretical models that describe the physics and chemistry of the stratosphere.
French (Physique; Physique spatiale; Télédétection)
spectroscopie de molécules atmosphériques en traces [feminine noun]; ATMOS [feminine noun]