English (Space Physics)
positive ion density profile [correct]
CONT: We have combined the ESR measurements with ionosonde data to establish a calibration and subsequently combined the ground-based and in situ determined profiles to give a composite positive ion density profile from the mesosphere to the thermosphere.
French (Physique spatiale)
profil de densité ionique positive [masculine noun]; profil de densité des ions positifs [masculine noun]