English (Geophysics; Atmospheric Physics)
mesosphere [correct, standardized]
DEF: Region of the atmosphere, situated between the stratopause and the mesopause, in which the temperature generally decreases with height.
OBS: The atmosphere can be divided accordingly to : 1. A temperature distribution : troposphere, stratosphere, mesosphere and thermosphere. 2. A dynamical process distribution : turbosphere, diffusosphere and exosphere. 3. A charged particle distribution : neutrosphere and ionosphere. 4. A composition distribution : homosphere and heterosphere. 5. A physico-chemical process distribution : chemosphere and ozono-sphere.
OBS: mesosphere : term standardized by ISO.
French (Géophysique; Physique de l'atmosphère)
mésosphère [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Région de l'atmosphère, située entre la stratopause et la mésopause, dans laquelle la température décroît généralement avec l'altitude.
OBS: Cette couche s'étend sur environ 35 kilomètres d'altitude dans l'atmosphère. Jadis, on incluait la stratosphère moyenne et supérieure dans la mésosphère; cette structure est abandonnée maintenant.
OBS: L'atmosphère se subdivise de différentes façons, entre autres, selon sa température. Elle comprend alors : la troposphère, la stratosphère, la mésosphère et la thermosphère.
OBS: mésosphère : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Geofísica; Física de la atmósfera)
mesoesfera [feminine noun]; mesosfera [feminine noun]
DEF: Región de la atmósfera, situada entre la estratopausa y la mesopausa, en que la temperatura generalmente decrece con la altitud.