English (Meteorology)
gravity wave oscillation
CONT: Polar Mesosphere Summer Echoes(PMSE) can be efficient tracers of meso-spheric dynamics. We present an event where a gravity wave oscillation, detected in PMSE, increases in amplitude and breaks into turbulence. Since this is a very non-stationary event, the standard spectrum analysis is not suitable to investigate the wave parameters, the wave steepening and its final breaking into turbulence.
French (Météorologie)
oscillation d'ondes de gravité [feminine noun]