English (Cancers and Oncology)
benign pleural mesothelioma [correct]
CONT: Pleural mesotheliomas are rare primary tumors of the pleura. Three groups are classified under the term mesothelioma : 1) benign pleural mesothelioma for which complete surgical treatment is curative with a good prognosis; 2) localized malignant mesothelioma which is a fibrosarcoma, best treated by wide en-bloc resection; 3) diffuse malignant mesothelioma which is mainly of epithelial type.
French (Cancers et oncologie)
mésothéliome pleural bénin [masculine noun]; fibrome d'origine pleurale [masculine noun]