English (Respiratory Tract; Special-Language Phraseology)
pleural surface [correct]
CONT: Photodynamic therapy is employed in an attempt to deal with residual tumour cells in the plural surfce after pleuropneumonectomy for localised mesothelioma.
French (Voies respiratoires; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
surface pleurale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cancers bronchiolo-alvéolaires. [...] une bande linéaire [s'étend] de la périphérie du module à la surface pleurale.