English (Tectonics)
compressional tectonic regime [correct]; compressive tectonic regime [correct]
CONT: ... mesothermal veins are found in structural environments... characterized by low to medium grade metamorphic rocks and generally dominated by compressive tectonic regimes.
CONT: A common characteristic of the faults and shear zones hosting mesothermal veins is that they have all been formed in compressional tectonic regimes : displacements range from strike-slip to reverse dip-slip.
French (Tectonique)
régime tectonique de compression [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: S'il survient une accélération de la subduction, le système se coince et il se développe des contraintes compressives suffisantes pour créer des plissements. Ce régime de compression est toutefois de courte durée (les structures compressives restent donc limitées) [...]