English (Various Metal Ores)
stratabound deposit [correct]; strata-bound deposit [correct]
DEF: A mineral deposit that is confined to a stratigraphic unit.
CONT: Stratiform gold deposits, though possessing some of the features of mesothermal deposits and other disseminated stratabound deposits, are more similar to other types of stratiform deposits.
OBS: Strata-bound Deposits. ... The term strata-bound is applied, irrespective of their morphology, to those deposits which are restricted to a fairly limited stratigraphical range within the strata of a particular region.
OBS: ... the stratiform deposits of the Zambian Copperbelt are all developed at about the same stratigraphic horizon in the Roan Series ... and these ... may be described as strata-bound. Clearly, stratiform deposits can be strata-bound but strata-bound ores are not necessarily stratiform.
OBS: stratabound deposit: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Stratabound ore deposit.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
gîte stratoïde [correct, masculine noun]; gisement stratoïde [correct, masculine noun]; gisement lié à une strate [correct, masculine noun]; gîte lié à une strate [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gîte minéral présentant l'allure d'une strate.
CONT: Les gisements liés à des «strates» sont généralement des gîtes stratiformes. Mais il peut exister aussi, associés à des niveaux lithologiques, des gîtes métamorphiques (skarns) ou magmatiques, comme les gisements de platine d'Afrique du Sud dans les cumulats ultrabasiques.
CONT: Il s'agit de minéraux dispersés (inclusions) ou concentrés en amas ou en véritables lits (gisements «stratoïdes»). [...] Ces divers grands «types» de minéralisations ne s'associent pas indifféremment à n'importe quelle roche basique ou ultrabasique. Les unes se lient à des roches ultrabasiques [...] les autres à des roches basiques plus ou moins feldspathiques [...]
OBS: gisement stratoïde : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.