English (Plant Biology; Biogeography; Ecology (General))
mesothermic [correct]; mesothermal [correct]
DEF: Of, relating to, or living as a mesotherm, [i.e. as a plant that requires a moderate degree of heat for successful growth].
CONT: The most important family of the north temperate zone among the "Polycarpicae", that of the Ranunculaceæ, is mesothermic and microthermic.
French (Biologie végétale; Biogéographie; Écologie (Généralités))
mésotherme [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit des plantes qui poussent sous les climats tempérés chauds (de 15 à 20 °C pendant une grande partie de l'année, peu de temps au-dessous de 0 °C).
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Biogeografía; Ecología (Generalidades))
mesotérmico [correct]
CONT: En la región pampeana húmeda,las pasturas mesotérmicas se caracterizan por presentar una disminución en la cantidad y calidad de forraje producido durante el verano, en ambientes donde limitaciones edáficas impiden el cultivo de alfalfa.