English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Ecosystems)
eutrophic lake [correct]
DEF: A lake that is rich in nutrients and organic materials, therefore, highly productive for plant growth, often with reduced dissolved oxygen levels.
OBS: Lakes are divided into three trophic categories : oligotrophic, mesotrophic, and eutrophic.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Écosystèmes)
lac eutrophe [correct, masculine noun]; lac vert [masculine noun, less frequent, familiar]
DEF: Lac caractérisé par une grande quantité de substances nutritives et de matériaux d'origine biologique, ainsi que par la présence de phytoplancton en abondance pendant l'été.
CONT: L'eau de ces lacs [eutrophes] étant peu transparente, on les qualifie parfois de «lacs verts».
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Ecosistemas)
lago eutrófico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lago que se caracteriza por la gran cantidad de sustancias nutrientes y biogénicas que contiene y por la presencia de fitoplanctón en abundancia durante el verano.