English (Water Pollution; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
mesotrophic water [correct, standardized]
DEF: A water of intermediate nutrient status, naturally occurring or due to nutrient enrichment, between oligotrophic and eutrophic states.
OBS: mesotrophic water : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Traitement des eaux)
mésotrophie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; eau mésotrophe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Eau dans un état nutritif intermédiaire, apparaissant naturellement ou dû à un enrichissement nutritif, entre les états oligotrophe et eutrophe.
OBS: mésotrophie; eau mésotrophe : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Contaminación del agua; Tratamiento del agua)
agua mesotrófica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Agua de condición intermedia entre los estados oligotrófico y eutrófico, que existe naturalmente o debido a enriquecimiento en nutrientes.