English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
mesotrophic lake [correct]
DEF: [A lake that is] intermediate in most characteristics between the oligotrophic and eutrophic lakes.
OBS: The water is moderately clear with phosphorus and chlorophyll concentrations between those characteristic of oligotrophic and eutrophic lakes. Mesotrophic lakes usually have some scattered weed beds, and within these beds the weeds are usually sparse. Production of plankton is intermediate, with some organic sediment accumulating and as a result some loss of oxygen in the lower waters. Depending on the depth of the lake, the oxygen may not be entirely depleted except near the bottom.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
lac mésotrophe [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les lacs intermédiaires entre la condition oligotrophe et la condition eutrophe sont qualifiés de mésotrophes.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
lago mesotrófico [masculine noun]
DEF: Lago que contiene una cantidad moderada de nutrientes vegetales.