English (Paleontology; Botany)
chrysophyta [correct]
OBS: Members of the Chrysophyta that most frequently appear as fossils are the diatoms. There are occasional reports of diatoms from Paleozoic rocks, but in each case there has not been absolute verification. Unmistakable diatom remains have been found as far back as the Jurassic period, and throughout the Mesozoic and Cenozoic eras they appear in varying abundance.
French (Paléontologie; Botanique)
chrysophycophyte [correct]
OBS: Algues 7-cellulaires, formant des colonies filamenteuses, ou à structure siphonnée, de couleur brune, jaune ou dorée. Pas d'amidon, mais de la chrysolaminarine dissoute; un, deux ou plusieurs flagelles, généralement inégaux (hétérocontés), naissant dans une simple dépression. Parfois pas de flagelles (Diatomées).