English (Paleontology; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
belemnite [correct]
DEF: An extinct type of cephalopod known from cigar-shaped fossils.
OBS: [These] extinct Mesozoic molluscs [are] closely related to the squids and resembling them, but with the internal shell more complete.
French (Paléontologie; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
bélemnite [correct, feminine noun]; Bélemnite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mollusque céphalopode fossile dont on trouve la coquille, de forme allongée, dans les terrains de l'ère secondaire.
OBS: Bélemnoïdé typique [...] qui se compose de trois parties : le rostre, le phragmocône, le «proostracum».