English (Chronology; Geology)
Maastrichtian [correct, noun]
CONT: The Maastrichtian is the last stage of the Cretaceous period, and therefore of the Mesozoic era. It spanned from 70. 6 [more or less] 0. 6 Ma to 65. 5 [more or less] 0. 3 Ma(million years ago).
OBS: The Maastrichtian is named after the Dutch city Maastricht, where many fossils from the period - most notably those of the monosaur - were discovered.
OBS: Maastrichtian: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Chronologie; Géologie)
Maastrichtien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Maastrichtien est la dernière époque stratigraphique du Crétacé, entre -70,6 et -65,5 millions d'années.
OBS: Maastrichtien : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.