English (Metals Mining; Chronology)
Tertiary deposit [correct]; deposit of Tertiary age [correct]
CONT: Northern (Canadian) Cordillera of America. In this complex region two main groups of deposits are present, (i) Triassic deposits in hosts intruded into volcanic rocks... (ii) Tertiary deposits near areas of Tertiary volcanic rocks belonging to a later stage of crustal evolution.
CONT: Placer deposits have formed throughout geological time, but most are of Tertiary and Recent age.
OBS: Most podiform deposits are Palaeozoic or younger, many of them are Mesozoic or Tertiary.
French (Mines métalliques; Chronologie)
gisement tertiaire [correct, masculine noun]; gîte tertiaire [correct, masculine noun]; dépôt tertiaire [correct, masculine noun]; dépôt d'âge tertiaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les minerais potassiques se rencontrent surtout dans les étages du Permotrias et du Tertiaire. [...] Les gisements tertiaires caractérisent surtout le Sannoisien des bassins de subsidence.
CONT: Plusieurs formations dérivent de l'argile à silex par mélange avec des dépôts tertiaires surtout sableux ou par remaniement postérieur (solifluxion du Quaternaire).
CONT: Les principaux gisements français de lignite sont d'âge secondaire et tertiaire; [...]