English (Petrography; Natural Construction Materials; Quarries)
Rundle Rock [correct]; Rundlestone [correct]; Rundle Stone [correct]
DEF: A fine grained sandstone/siltstone exclusive to the Rocky Mountains of Alberta, Canada, locally known as "Rundle Rock" or "Rundlestone".
CONT: Rundle Rock is beautiful, flat and easy to use natural stone that originated in the great Canadian Rocky Mountains. Rich in character, nature provides Rundle Stone in a variety of distinctive black and brown hues creating a look that cannot be replicated by man-made imitations! Rundle Rock can be used for an assortment of purposes, including fireplaces, masonry walls, rock gardens, flowerbeds, retaining walls, stairs, waterfalls, lily ponds, walkways, patios, veneer applications, interior flooring and as feature rocks - the results are always distinctive, beautiful and unique.
OBS: This popular decorative stone was first described by geologist R. G. McConnell in 1887. It was named by stonemasons quarrying the rock from the base of Mount Rundle near the town of Banff. Today this sandstone is quarried just east of Canmore. It originated as sand deposited on Early Mesozoic seafloors about 245 million years ago.
French (Pétrographie; Matériaux de construction naturels; Carrières)
roche de Rundle [correct, feminine noun]; pierre de Rundle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grès brun massif dont les surfaces sont planes et lisses.
OBS: Cette pierre ornementale très en demande a été décrite pour la première fois par le géologue R.G. McConnell en 1887. Son nom lui a été donné par des maçons qui exploitaient la pierre au pied du mont Rundle près de la ville de Banff. De nos jours, ce grès est extrait juste à l'est de Canmore. Il provient de sable qui s'est déposé sur les fonds marins du Mésozoïque précoce il y a environ 245 millions d'années.