English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
ammonoid cephalopods
OBS: ammonoid : One of the ammonoidea : an order of chiefly mesozoic Tetrabranchia comprising cephalopods having an external chambered shell that is either straight or variously curved or coiled.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
ammonoidés [masculine noun]
DEF: Sous-classe de céphalopodes fossiles se divisant en deux [...] clymenidés (intratiphonés) et les ammonitidés (extresiphonés).
CONT: Les ammonoidés que l'on peut considérer comme des ordres.