English (Paleontology; Geology)
stratigraphic indicator [correct]
CONT: The patterns of appearance and disappearance of the ammonites provide the premier stratigraphic indicator for the Mesozoic.
French (Paléontologie; Géologie)
indicateur stratigraphique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les ammonites, bélemnites et le plancton microscopique [...] sont les indicateurs stratigraphiques les plus performants.