English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military); Food Services (Military))
dining-in [correct]; formal dinner [correct, less frequent]; dining-in night [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A dinner for mess members which is less formal than the mess dinner or the regimental mess dinner.
CONT: Dining-in nights are not mess dinners. They may be held at any time and are designed primarily to ensure the attendance at dinner of all members. Normally, uniform is worn.
OBS: dining-in: term and definition to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire); Alimentation (Militaire))
dîner officiel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dîner des membres du mess qui est moins officiel que le dîner militaire ou le dîner régimentaire.
OBS: II ne s'agit pas de dîners [militaires.] lls peuvent avoir lieu n'importe quand et ils ont surtout pour objet de réunir tous les membres à table. On y porte généralement l'uniforme.
OBS: dîner officiel : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: dîner officiel : terme et définition d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.