English (Food Services (Military); Naval Forces)
chiefs and petty officers' mess [correct, generic]; C&POs mess [correct, generic]
DEF: An establishment, either on shore or on a ship, where chiefs and petty officers meet, socialize and take their meals.
OBS: In French, a distinction is made between "mess des officiers mariniers" and "carré des officiers mariniers, "the latter refers to a room on a ship.
French (Alimentation (Militaire); Forces navales)
mess des officiers mariniers [correct, masculine noun, specific, officially approved]
DEF: Établissement terrestre où les officiers mariniers se rencontrent, socialisent et prennent leurs repas.
OBS: En Anglais, le terme «chiefs and petty officers' mess» désigne autant un établissement à terre qu'une salle dans un navire.
OBS: mess des officiers mariniers : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.