English (Shipbuilding)
lounge [correct]
DEF: Small lounge contiguous to a mess onboard a warship
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales)
salon [correct, masculine noun]; avant-poste [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit salon contigu au poste d'équipage à bord d'un navire de guerre.
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.