English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Leatherworking Tools and Equipment; Leather Bags, Baggage and Satchels; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
rein straightener [correct]
CONT: ... rein straightener for harness reins. Attaches at the buckle end of your reins and the swivel stops your reins from becoming a tangled mess. The buckle will accept up to a 1/2" wide piece of leather. Will fit most reins as they narrow down at the buckle.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Outils et machines pour le travail du cuir; Maroquinerie et malleterie; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
redresseur de guide [correct, masculine noun]; redresseur de guides [masculine noun]
OBS: Le redresseur de guides est formé de deux petits morceaux de cuir, munis chacun d'une boucle sur le côté. Renseignement donné par la Sellerie Lemay de Montréal.