English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military); Food Services (Military))
regimental mess dinner [correct]
DEF: A formal dinner for mess members of a regimental unit.
CONT: [Regimental] mess dinners are considered to be a parade and as such attendance is compulsory except for members excused by the B Comd [base commander], PMC [president of the mess committee] or other convening authority.
OBS: The term "regimental mess dinner" should not be confused with the terms "dining-in" or "mess dinner".
OBS: regimental mess dinner : term and definition to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire); Alimentation (Militaire))
dîner régimentaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dîner officiel pour les membres du mess d'une unité régimentaire.
CONT: [Les] dîners régimentaires sont considérés comme un rassemblement et tous doivent y assister, à moins d'en être exemptés par le commandant de la base, le président du [comité] du mess ou une autre personne autorisée.
OBS: Il ne faut pas confondre le terme «dîner régimentaire» avec les termes «dîner officiel» et «dîner militaire».
OBS: dîner régimentaire : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: dîner régimentaire : terme et définition d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.