English (Military Dress)
mess dress jacket [correct]; mess jacket [correct]
DEF: A short close-fitting coat worn by members of the armed forces, [especially] in the mess.
French (Tenue militaire)
veste de tenue de mess [correct, feminine noun]; veste de mess [correct, feminine noun]