English (Idiomatic Expressions)
dog's dinner [correct, familiar]; dog's breakfast [correct, familiar]
DEF: A confused mess or mixture.
French (Expressions idiomatiques)
de la bouillie pour les chats [correct, familiar]
DEF: [...] une chose informe, inutilisable [...]