English (Food Services (Military); Land Forces)
mess kit [correct]
DEF: Formerly designating canteen, mess tin and utensils. This term was replaced by "mess tin".
French (Alimentation (Militaire); Forces terrestres)
couvert [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; gamelle [feminine noun]
DEF: Ce terme désignait anciennement l'ensemble comprenant la gourde, la gamelle et les ustensiles.
OBS: couvert : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.