English (Telecommunications Switching; Internet and Telematics)
message switching [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a data network, process of routing messages by receiving, storing as necessary, and forwarding complete messages.
OBS: message switching : designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association(CSA).
French (Commutation (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique)
commutation de messages [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; commutation de message [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un réseau de données, processus d'acheminement de messages, par réception, mise en mémoire si nécessaire et retransmission de messages complets.
OBS: commutation de messages : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Conmutación (Telecomunicaciones); Internet y telemática)
conmutación de mensajes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Método de recepción de mensajes mediante redes de comunicaciones, transmitiéndolos a un punto intermedio, almacenándolos hasta que la línea de salida y estación apropiadas estén disponibles y transmitiéndolos después hacia su destino final.