English (Collaborative and Social Communications; Information Sources (Journalism); Sociology of Communication)
review bombing [correct]; review bomb [correct, noun]
CONT: A review bomb is an Internet phenomenon in which a large number of people or a few people with multiple accounts post negative user reviews online in an attempt to harm the sales or popularity of a product, a service, or a business.
CONT: Review bombing also typically takes place over a short period of time and is meant to disrupt established ratings that a product already has at review sites, sometimes backed by campaigns organized through online message boards.
French (Communications collaboratives et sociales; Sources d'information (Journalisme); Sociologie de la communication)
sabotage de cotes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La critique n'est plus l'apanage des professionnels. Le grand public peut maintenant évaluer des œuvres sur les sites des plateformes de diffusion, mais aussi sur des sites et applications de référence en la matière [...]. Ces endroits peuvent ainsi devenir des outils de propagande, un phénomène de sabotage de cotes appelé "review bombing".