English (Advertising Techniques; Internet and Telematics)
targeting [correct, noun]
CONT: Targeting is the process of identifying and selecting a specific group of people to receive a marketing message. It helps marketers to deliver more relevant, personalized, and effective marketing messages to their audience.
French (Techniques publicitaires; Internet et télématique)
ciblage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le ciblage est un choix stratégique consistant à déterminer le ou les segments de clients que l'on cherche à influencer, conquérir ou fidéliser par sa politique et ses actions marketing.