English (Radiotelephony; Military Communications; Military Exercises; Special-Language Phraseology)
no duff [correct, see observation, officially approved]
OBS: During an exercise, a proword used at the start of a radio transmission to indicate that the message to follow is outside the context of the exercise.
OBS: no duff: This designation must be written in capital letters in Canadian Forces documents.
OBS: no duff: designation officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Radiotéléphonie; Transmissions militaires; Exercices militaires; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
situation réelle [correct, see observation, officially approved]
OBS: Dans le contexte des exercices, terme de procédure utilisé au début d'une transmission radio pour indiquer que le message qui suit est en dehors du contexte de l'exercice.
OBS: situation réelle : Cette désignation doit être écrite en majuscules dans les documents des Forces canadiennes.
OBS: situation réelle : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.