English (Information Processing (Informatics); Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
communication access real-time translation [correct, see observation]; CART [correct]; communication access real-time transcription [correct]; CART [correct]; CART
CONT: CART, or communication access real-time transcription, [implies the] live transcription [of speech into text] during meetings, lectures, religious services, court proceedings, classroom instruction, and other group events. CART allows people with a wide degree of hearing loss to better understand the proceedings of an event.
OBS: communication access real-time translation : The word "translation" is used in this term to designate the action of changing a message into a different form, more specifically from oral to written form, within the same language. In this context, it does not refer to the transfer from one language into another.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
traduction en temps réel des communications [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; CART [correct, feminine noun]; TTRC [correct, feminine noun]; transcription en temps réel des communications [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Traduction en temps réel des communications (CART) – L'utilisateur professionnel d'un outil de traduction en temps réel des communications transcrit le texte parlé en un texte écrit en anglais ou en français. Le texte s'affiche ensuite sur un ordinateur portable ou est projeté sur grand écran. Cela permet aux personnes malentendantes qui participent à une réunion ou à une conférence de suivre une discussion ou une présentation.
OBS: traduction en temps réel des communications : On utilise le mot «traduction» dans ce terme pour désigner l'action de faire passer un message d'un mode de communication à un autre, plus précisément de l'oral à l'écrit, dans une même langue. Il n'est pas alors question de l'action de faire passer un message d'une langue à une autre.