English (Computer Programs and Programming; Internet and Telematics; Artificial Intelligence; Telecommunications)
active message [correct]
CONT: Active messages... are a parallel programming paradigm in which the sender of a message specifies a message handler to be executed at the receiver upon arrival of the message. When the message is received, the receiver executes the message handler to process the data contained in the message.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Intelligence artificielle; Télécommunications)
message actif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ces message actifs sont des types spécialisés de messages qui transportent avec eux, en plus de leur contenu (normal ou multimédia), des informations qui dirigent une interaction particulière avec l'utilisateur.