English (IT Security)
known-plaintext attack [correct, standardized]
DEF: An analytical attack in which a cryptanalyst possesses a substantial quantity of corresponding plaintext and ciphertext.
CONT: When the attackers know at least part of the plaintext menage, their chances for success increase significantly. To thwart such known-plaintext attacks, some cryptography systems electrically compress the message, squeezing out easily predictable patterns in plaintext, before encrypting it.
OBS: known-plaintext attack: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Sécurité des TI)
attaque par texte en clair connu [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Attaque analytique dans laquelle le cryptanalyste dispose d'une quantité importante de texte en clair et du cryptogramme correspondant.
OBS: attaque par texte en clair connu : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT)
ataque con texto claro conocido [correct, masculine noun]; ataque con texto en claro conocido [correct, masculine noun]