English (Military Communications)
address group [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A group of three letters used to identify the addressee or originator of a message.
OBS: address group: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Transmissions militaires)
indicatif d'adresse [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Groupe de trois lettres servant à identifier le destinataire ou l'expéditeur d'un message.
OBS: indicatif d'adresse : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.