English (Military Communications)
proforma message [correct, noun, NATO]
DEF: A standard form of message, the nature of the successive elements of which is understood by prearrangement.
OBS: proforma message : designation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Transmissions militaires)
message préformaté [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
DEF: Forme standard de message dont la nature des éléments successifs peut être comprise grâce à une entente préalable.
OBS: message préformaté : désignation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.