English (Signals (Military))
message [correct, see observation, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A proword used to warn a station that there is a transmission it should prepare to receive.
OBS: message : This designation must be written in capital letters in Canadian Forces documents.
OBS: message : designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Transmissions de campagne (Militaire))
message [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Terme de procédure employé pour avertir une station de se préparer à recevoir un message.
OBS: message : Cette désignation doit être écrite en majuscules dans les documents des Forces canadiennes.
OBS: message : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.