English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications; Data Transmission)
messaging system [correct, standardized]
DEF: A data processing system used in the implementation of a message handling system.
OBS: messaging system: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Internet et télématique; Télécommunications; Transmission de données)
système informatique de messagerie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système informatique utilisé dans la réalisation d'un système de messagerie.
OBS: système informatique de messagerie : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.