English (Communication and Information Management; Military Communications; Telecommunications Transmission)
message [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; msg [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MSG [correct, standardized]
DEF: Any thought or idea expressed briefly in a plain, coded or secret language, prepared in a form suitable for transmission by any means of communication.
OBS: message; msg : designations and definition standardized by NATO; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: message; MSG : designations and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Transmissions militaires; Transmission (Télécommunications))
message [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; msg [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MSG [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pensée ou idée exprimée d'une manière concise dans un langage clair, codé ou secret et rédigée dans une forme adaptée à la transmission par un quelconque procédé de communication.
OBS: message; MSG : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: message : désignations normalisée par l'OTAN.
OBS: message; msg : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Comunicaciones militares; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
mensaje [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pensamiento o idea expresada de forma concisa, en lenguaje claro, codificado o secreto, dispuesta de forma adecuada para poder ser transmitida por cualquier medio de comunicación.