English (Radiotelephony; Telecommunications Transmission; Signals (Military); Special-Language Phraseology)
Wilco [correct, standardized]; wilco [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: An expression used in radiocommunication meaning "I understand your message and will comply with it. "
OBS: Abbreviation for "Will comply."
OBS: wilco: This term must be written in capital letters in Canadian Forces documents when used as a procedural term.
OBS: Wilco: expression and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
OBS: wilco: designation officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Radiotéléphonie; Transmission (Télécommunications); Transmissions de campagne (Militaire); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
Wilco [correct, standardized]; j'exécute [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Expression utilisée en radiocommunications signifiant : «Votre message a été compris et sera exécuté».
OBS: Abréviation de «Will comply».
OBS: j'exécute : Ce terme doit être écrit en majuscules dans les documents des Forces canadiennes lorsqu'il désigne un terme de procédure.
OBS: Wilco : expression et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: j'exécute : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.