English (Pharmacodynamics)
presystemic metabolism [correct]
CONT: A particularly important characteristic of drugs that show a high hepatic extraction ratio... is that on oral administration, presystemic metabolism is significant and the amount of drug reaching the systemic circulation may be considerably less than the dose administered.
French (Pharmacodynamie)
biotransformation hépatique présystémique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transformation subie par les médicaments au niveau du foie avant d'atteindre la circulation systémique.
CONT: Le foie est l'organe de biotransformation le plus important et contribue à la biotransformation hépatique présystémique plus ou moins importante des médicaments administrés par la voie orale.