English (Chemistry; Pollutants; Wastewater Treatment)
nitrogen gas [correct]; gaseous nitrogen
CONT: The conversion of these nitrates to gaseous nitrogen implies a further denitrification stage. There are several possible ways of achieving this :... changing the state of the mixed liquor from aerobiosis to anaerobiosis before clarification, passing it through a shallow lagoon where algae develop, using this form of nitrogen as a metabolite.
French (Chimie; Agents de pollution; Traitement des eaux usées)
azote gazeux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La transformation de ces nitrates en azote gazeux implique un stade de dénitrification complémentaire. Pour cela plusieurs schémas sont possibles : [...] passage de la liqueur mixte en anoxybiontie avant clarification, passage dans une lagune de faible profondeur, où des algues se développent, utilisant cette forme d'azote comme métabolite.