English (Genetics)
metabolomics [correct]; metabolic profiling
CONT: Metabolomics is the scientific study of chemical processes involving metabolites. Specifically, metabolomics is the "systematic study of the unique chemical fingerprints that specific cellular processes leave behind, "the study of their small-molecule metabolite profiles.
French (Génétique)
métabolomique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Science] qui étudie l'ensemble des métabolites (sucres, acides aminés, acides gras, etc.) présents dans une cellule, un organe, un organisme.
OBS: métabolomique : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 15 septembre 2013.