English (Biochemistry)
reverse triiodothyronine [correct]; reverse T3 [correct]; rT3 [correct]; rT3
DEF: A major metabolite of thyroxine having little or no calorigenic activity....
OBS: The metabolism of thyroxine to reverse T3 ... represents a mechanism that potentially can respond to the energy needs of the body in a variety of different physiologic states.
French (Biochimie)
triiodothyronine inverse [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: triiodothyronine (t3).