English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry; Dietetics; Medication)
7-keto DHEA [correct]; 7-keto [correct]; 3-acetyl-7-oxo-dehydroepiandrosterone [correct]
CONT: 7-KETO(3-acetyl-7-oxo-dehydroepiandrosterone) is a naturally occurring metabolite(breakdown product) of the hormone dehydroepiandrosterone(DHEA). DHEA is the most abundant of the adrenal steroid hormones and serves as a precursor for sex hormones, such as estrogen and testosterone.... 7-KETO is available as a dietary supplement.
CONT: The invention concerns the use of a DHEA derivative selected among 7-hydroxy DHEA and/or 7-keto DHEA in or for preparing a composition for preventing or treating disorders related to excessive 5$g(a)-reductase activity such as acne and/or seborrhoea and/or hirsutism and/or androgenetic alopecia.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie; Diététique; Médicaments)
7-céto DHEA [correct, feminine noun]; 7-céto [correct, feminine noun]; 3-acétyl-7-oxo-déshydroépiandrostérone [correct, feminine noun]; 7-keto DHEA [avoid, feminine noun]
CONT: La 7-Keto DHEA est un métabolite naturel récemment identifié de la déshydroépiandrostérone (DHEA); elle est à la fois beaucoup plus efficace et plus sûre que celle ci car elle ne se convertit ni en testostérone ni en œstrogènes dans l'organisme.
CONT: L'invention se rapporte à l'utilisation d'un dérivé de DHEA choisi parmi la 7-hydroxy DHEA et/ou la 7-céto DHEA dans ou pour la préparation d'une composition destinée à la prévention ou au traitement des désordres liés à une suractivité de la 5$g(a)-réductase tels que l'acné et/ou la séborrhée et/ou l'hirsutisme et/ou l'alopécie androgéno-dépendante.