English (Biochemistry; Biotechnology; Wastewater Treatment)
denitrification stage [correct]
CONT: The conversion of these nitrates to gaseous nitrogen implies a further denitrification stage. There are several possible ways of achieving this :... changing the state of the mixed liquor from aerobiosis to anaerobiosis before clarification, passing it through a shallow lagoon where algae develop, using this form of nitrogen as a metabolite.
French (Biochimie; Biotechnologie; Traitement des eaux usées)
stade de dénitrification [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La transformation de ces nitrates en azote gazeux implique un stade de dénitrification complémentaire. Pour cela plusieurs schémas sont possibles : [...] passage de la liqueur mixte en anoxybiontie avant clarification, passage dans une lagune de faible profondeur, où des algues se développent, utilisant cette forme d'azote comme métabolite.