English (Biological Sciences)
secondary metabolite [correct]
CONT: Secondary metabolites have no recognizable function in the physiology of the producing organism. The antibiotic function, for example, is usually derived from compounds excreted too late in the producing organism's life cycle to confer any ecological advantage. There are, however, a few secondary metabolites which may have some physiological significance to the producing organism. Commercially, the most important secondary metabolites are the antibiotics. Of these, penicillin is produced in the greatest quantity, at a rate of 107 kg per annum. Other important antibiotics produced by fermentation are the aminoglycosides, cephalosporins, polyenes, non-polyene macrolides and the tetracyclines. Toxins and alkaloids account for the remainder of the secondary metabolites of industrial importance. Secondary metabolite is not formed as a direct result of the metabolism that keeps the cells alive. Hence the accumulation of a secondary metabolite in a reactor vessel lags behind the growth of the cells that produce it.
French (Sciences biologiques)
métabolite secondaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De tous les produits classiques fabriqués par fermentation, les métabolites secondaires sont les plus importants pour la santé humaine. Ce groupe comprend non seulement les antibiotiques, mais aussi les toxines, les alcaloïdes et les facteurs de croissance des végétaux. Leur structure est très variée : chacun d'eux n'est produit que par une seule ou un petit nombre d'espèces microbiennes et se présente souvent sous la forme d'un mélange de substances très voisines (des analogues).
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
metabolito secundario [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Producto del metabolismo secundario.