English (Biological Sciences)
chemostat [correct]
DEF: Fermentation vessel or bioreactor in which steady-state growth is maintained by providing the cells with a constant input of nutrients. The rate of growth can be regulated by the level of a specific nutrient and the dilution rate (rate of removal of organisms from the vessel) matched to the cell growth rate.
CONT: Both mathematical models of the action of a chemostat and experimental studies show that a single-stage chemostat of practical size cannot yield a high concentration of a product and low concentrations of unconsumed raw materials. The inefficiency is particularly great in the synthesis of products such as penicillin, which is a secondary metabolite : it is made by living cells but its synthesis does not arise in the course of the metabolism that keeps the cells alive and growing. It is characteristic of the industrial production of a secondary metabolite that the proliferation of the organism precedes the accumulation of the metabolite by a significant margin.
French (Sciences biologiques)
chemostat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de réacteur dans lequel on contrôle la réaction par l'intermédiaire du flux entrant. On fixe la concentration d'une substance nutritive critique à une valeur telle que les autres substances nutritives se trouvent en excès. La substance nutritive critique impose alors une limite à la prolifération des micro-organismes.
CONT: Pour la production industrielle, il est nécessaire de réaliser des cultures de micro-organismes en très grandes quantités dans des récipients, adaptés aux différents types de fabrication, nommés fermenteurs, dont le volume peut atteindre plusieurs centaines de litres. Ils doivent être thermostatés avec précision. [...] La tendance actuelle est une automatisation de plus en plus poussée, avec un développement ininterrompu des cultures (technique du «chemostat»).