English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pharmacology; Food Industries)
isoflavone [correct]
CONT: "Soy is rich in isoflavones" and estrogenic activity, continues Hasler.
CONT: All plants make a class of secondary metabolite known as flavonoids. Most legumes-the plant family that includes peas, beans, clover, alfalfa and lupines-make a sub-class of flavonoid called isoflavones.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pharmacologie; Industrie de l'alimentation)
isoflavone [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'isoflavone est un phytoestrogène.