English (Animal Feed (Agric.); Nutritive Elements (Biological Sciences))
energy feed [correct]
CONT: The ME(metabolizable energy) of a feed ingredient(individual feed) may be used to indicate the nutritional value of that ingredient. Feed ingredients or feeds are rated as high or low energy. ME depends on the quality of the feed and on the % dry matter. If chickens are fed a low energy feed they will eat more feed, if it is available, to get the required energy. In monogastric animals, like chickens, energy comes mainly from carbohydrates and fats since fibre containing cellulose cannot be digested.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Éléments nutritifs (Sciences biologiques))
aliment énergétique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'avoine est considérée comme l'aliment énergétique de base du cheval. Elle contient des sels minéraux, des vitamines et des oligo-éléments.
OBS: aliment énergétique : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques
Spanish (Alimentación animal (Agricultura); Elementos nutritivos (Ciencias biológicas))
alimento energético [correct, masculine noun]