English (Dietetics; Hygiene and Health)
cholesterol metabolism [correct]; whole-body cholesterol metabolism [correct]
CONT: Cholesterol metabolism can be viewed as a balancing act between the amount of cholesterol that is ingested, intestinally absorbed, metabolized to bile acids, endogenously synthesized, and excreted...
French (Diététique; Hygiène et santé)
métabolisme du cholestérol [correct, masculine noun]