English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Chemistry; Biotechnology)
methane-utilizing bacterium [correct]; methane utilizing bacterium
CONT: Methane occurs abundantly in nature. In the presence of oxygen this gas may be metabolized by bacteria that are able to use it as carbon and energy source. Several types of bacteria involved in the oxidation of methane have been described in literature. Methane-utilizing bacteria have in common that they can only grow on methane or methanol and not on other carbon compounds.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Chimie; Biotechnologie)
bactérie employant le méthane [feminine noun]
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Química; Biotecnología)
bacteria que utiliza el metano [feminine noun]