English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
litmus milk [correct]
CONT: Litmus milk is a complex medium that can potentially distinguish among many species of bacteria. Litmus milk has several components that can be metabolized : lactose(milk sugar) ;casein(milk protein) ;and litmus(a pH indicator that is purple to blue at neutral to alkaline pH and pink under acid conditions).
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
petit-lait tournesolé [correct, masculine noun]