English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
trigger thumb [correct]
DEF: A condition in which the thumb is arrested in a flexed position near the beginning of attempted extension and then suddenly released. It results from interference with the movement of the tendon within its sheath [at the level of the metacarpophalangeal joint].
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
pouce à ressort [correct, masculine noun]; pouce à ressaut [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: État pathologique caractérisé par une détente brusque du pouce lors d'un mouvement d'extension, liée à l'existence d'un nodule tendineux qui vient buter sur l'orifice d'entrée de la gaine des fléchisseurs et provoque un ressaut lors de franchissement de cet obstacle.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
pulgar en resorte [masculine noun]