English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
thumb boutonniere deformity [correct]; boutonniere deformity of the thumb [correct]; Z-shaped deformity [correct]
DEF: The most common deformity of the thumb in rheumatoid arthritis characterized by flexion of the metacarpophalangeal joint and hyperextension of the interphalangeal joint.
OBS: Z-shaped deformity of the thumb.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
déformation du pouce en Z [correct, feminine noun]; pouce en Z [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Déformation la plus fréquente du pouce, au cours de la polyarthrite rhumatoïde, caractérisée par la flexion de la métacarpo-phalangienne et l'hyperextension de l'interphalangienne.
OBS: La déformation du pouce en Z est analogue à la déformation en boutonnière des doigts.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
deformación del pulgar en Z [feminine noun]