English (Symptoms (Medicine); Bones and Joints)
thumb-in-palm deformity [correct]; thumb-in-palm [correct]; spastic thumb-clutched deformity [correct]
CONT: The characteristic posture of thumb-in-palm deformity is flexion of the MCP [metacarpophalangeal] joint and adduction of the first metacarpal. This causes the thumb to lie across the palm.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Os et articulations)
déformation du pouce dans la paume [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Huesos y articulaciones)
deformidad del pulgar en la palma [correct, feminine noun]; pulgar espástico en abducción metacarpiana [masculine noun]
CONT: La deformidad pulgar en la palma es la más evidente y más incapacitante de las deformidades de la extremidad superior. El pulgar está flexionado y aducido hacia la palma. Esta posición impide asir objetos.