English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
thumb swan-neck deformity [correct]
DEF: A deformity of the thumb occurring in rheumatoid arthritis and characterized by adduction deformity of the metacarpal hyperextension of the metacarpophalangeal joint and flexion of the distal joint.
OBS: Definition from TUROR, 1984, p. 1054.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
pouce en baïonnette [correct, masculine noun]; pouce adductus [correct, masculine noun]; pouce en C [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Deuxième variété de déformation du pouce, au cours de la polyarthrite rhumatoïde, consistant en une adduction du premier métacarpien. Elle est souvent compensée par une hyperextension de la métacarpophalangienne avec flexion de l'interphalangienne distale.
OBS: Définition d'après SEZOS, 1978, page 675a.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
deformación en bayoneta [correct, feminine noun]