English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
intrinsic-plus test [correct]; intrinsic tightness test [correct]; test for swan-neck deformity [correct]; Bunnell-Littler test [correct]
DEF: A test used when examining the hand of a patient with rheumatoid arthritis : extension of the proximal phalanx restricts flexion of the proximal interphalangeal joint; flexion of the metacarpophalangeal joint permits flexion of the proximal interphalangeal joint.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
test de Bunnell [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Manœuvre servant à apprécier la contracture des muscles interosseux au cours de la polyarthrite rhumatoïde : l'extension de l'articulation métacarpophalangienne empêche la flexion de l'interphalangienne proximale; par contre, la flexion de la métacarpophalangienne permet la flexion des interphalangiennes.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
prueba de Bunnell [correct, feminine noun]