English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
thumb boutonnière deformity [correct]; boutonnière deformity of the thumb [correct]; Z-shaped deformity [correct, see observation]
DEF: The most common deformity of the thumb in rheumatoid arthritis, characterized by flexion of the metacarpophalangeal joint and hyperextension of the interphalangeal joint. [From TUROR, 1984, p. 1054.) 0
OBS: Z-shaped deformity (of the thumb).
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
déformation du pouce en Z [correct, feminine noun]; pouce en Z [correct, feminine noun, masculine noun]
DEF: Déformation la plus fréquente du pouce au cours de la polyarthrite rhumatoïde, caractérisée par la flexion de la métacarpo-phalangienne et l'hyperextension de l'interphalangienne. [D'après SEZOS, 1978, p. 675.]
OBS: La déformation du pouce en Z est analogue à la déformation en boutonnière des doigts.