English (Morphology and General Physiology; Musculoskeletal System)
metacarpus [correct]
DEF: The part of the hand between the wrist and the fingers.
OBS: metacarpus : term derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A01.1.00.027: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
métacarpe [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: métacarpe : terme dérivé de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A01.1.00.027 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.