English (Bones and Joints)
metacarpal [correct, adjective]
DEF: Of or pertaining to the metacarpus.
OBS: metacarpus : The part of the hand between the wrist and the fingers, its skeleton being five cylindric bones(metacarpals) extending from the carpus to the phalangs.
French (Os et articulations)
métacarpien [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui appartient ou a rapport au métacarpe.
CONT: Le premier, le deuxième métacarpien.