English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
metacognitive skill [correct]
CONT: A constructivist account of learning ... describes a learner as doing some task, and also as reflecting upon the task and the learning. Such an account fits well ... especially with the importance we see for the development of metacognitive skills, for which the "reflecting upon" is vital.
CONT: Two recent trends in ITS ((intelligent tutoring system)) research ... are a greater emphasis on cognitive and metacognitive skill acquisition, and a move towards providing a wider range of interaction styles.
OBS: See metaknowledge, metacognition.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
capacité métacognitive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Comportement d'auto-estimation de la compétence : capacité métacognitive d'une personne.