English (Cognitive Psychology)
production deficiency [correct]
CONT: A production deficiency suggests that a student may have the ability to use the mediation strategy or another strategy but fails to spontaneously and appropriately produce it. For these children, prompting and training in metacognition and related processes might prove helpful.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
déficience de production [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Selon cette conception, les jeunes enfants n'auraient pas recours aux stratégies, comme l'autorépétition, car elles ne conduisent pas à un meilleur rappel. D'autre part, les jeunes enfants emploieraient rarement ces stratégies à cause d'une déficience de production [...] D'après cette explication, le problème serait que les enfants ne choisissent pas d'utiliser la stratégie, même si elle est susceptible d'améliorer la mémoire.