English (Cognitive Psychology)
feeling of knowing [correct]; FOK [correct]; feeling-of-knowing [correct]
CONT: Feeling of knowing(FOK) is a research paradigm that has led to much debate over the character of metacognition. People often experienced FOK as a tip-of-the-tongue phenomenon, when they’re not able to retrieve an item from memory, but feel that they should be.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
sentiment de savoir [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est vrai que l'on peut aussi «ne pas savoir» en sachant parfaitement que l'on sait comme, par exemple, dans le «sentiment de savoir» ou le «mot-sur-le-bout-de-la-langue» [...] dans ce cas, le traitement dans le module d'accès lexical est interrompu alors qu'une forme de connaissance, implicite mais sans doute de haut niveau est encore accessible [...]