English (Computer Programs and Programming)
metacompiler [correct, standardized]; compiler compiler [correct, standardized]; compiler generator [correct, standardized, officially approved]; compiler writer
DEF: A compiler for a language used primarily for writing other compilers, usually syntax-oriented compilers; not usually very useful for writing general programs.
DEF: A translator or interpreter used to specify and construct all or part of a compiler.
OBS: compiler generator, compiler compiler, and metacompiler : Terms and definition standardized by ISO/IEC; compiler generator : Term officialized by GESC.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
métacompilateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; compilateur de compilateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; créateur de compilateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Traducteur ou interpréteur utilisé pour construire tout ou partie d'un compilateur.
OBS: métacompilateur; compilateur de compilateur : Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI; générateur de compilateurs : Terme uniformisé par le CNGI.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
metacompilador [correct, masculine noun]; compilador de compilador [correct, masculine noun]; generador de compilador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lenguaje independiente de la máquina utilizado para generar relaciones de cadenas de caracteres.