English (Petrography)
metawacke [correct]; meta-wacke [correct]
CONT: ... where the protolith is obvious because the texture of the protolith is well preserved, the prefix "meta" is simply used in front of the protolith name, [for example], metagranite, metabasalt, metawacke, metaconglomerate, etc.
French (Pétrographie)
métawacke [correct]