English (Metals Mining; Economic Geology)
metamorphosed conglomerate [correct]; metaconglomerate [correct]
DEF: Deformed or otherwise altered and metamorphosed conglomerate.
CONT: The Mary Kathleen Uranium Deposit, Northern Queensland.... The main host rock of the orebodies is a metamorphosed conglomerate consisting of clasts of quartzite and feldspathic rocks in a fine-grained matrix of diopside and feldspar; orebodies also occur in scapolite-diopside granulites above and below the metaconglomerate.
French (Mines métalliques; Géologie économique)
conglomérat métamorphisé [correct, masculine noun]; métaconglomérat [correct, masculine noun]