English (Artificial Intelligence)
domain bite [correct]; bite-sized domain knowledge [correct]
CONT: The system can become more directive and suggest experiments according to a curriculum that organizes the domain bites. Bites for investigative behaviors monitor various skills of scientific inquiry such as the ability to collect and record data in a systematic way. At this level, the system acts as a coach, but it does not address inquiry skills directly, since these bites constitute a sort of metacurriculum. Instead, it advises the student in her investigation of the domain, employing different levels of hints as in WEST.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
connaissance parcellaire du domaine [correct, feminine noun]; microconnaissance du domaine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Voir microconnaissance.