English (Library Science (General))
source coding service [correct]
CONT: The work requires knowledge of the principles, techniques and practices of cataloguing classification and other forms of metadata capture, to provide cataloguing services and to deliver source coding and decoding services.
French (Bibliothéconomie (Généralités))
service de codage de sources [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Équivalent fourni après consultation d'un employé du centre de documentation du Bureau de la traduction.