English (Computer Programs and Programming; Data Banks and Databases)
system catalogue [correct]; system catalog [correct]
OBS: The data dictionary of a [database management system]. The system catalogue stores metadata including the schemas of the databases. It is a mini-database, and is usually stored using the [database management system] itself in special tables called system tables.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Banques et bases de données)
catalogue-système [correct, masculine noun]; catalogue système [correct, masculine noun]; index du système [masculine noun]
CONT: Le catalogue système contient des informations sur la structure logique et physique des objets de base de données tels que les tables, les vues, les index, les [paquets] et les fonctions. Il contient également des informations statistiques.