English (Computer Programs and Programming; Systems Analysis (Information Processing))
query actor [correct]
CONT: ... the metadata is also compartimentalized as only the required information is given to the query actors and, when possible, even pseudonymized. Nevertheless, an attacker controlling several nodes may influence the choice of query actors in order to control some [target finders] and [data aggregators] to obtain a large set of confidential data.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Analyse des systèmes informatiques)
acteur demandeur [correct, masculine noun]; acteur questionneur [correct, masculine noun]