English (Information Processing (Informatics); Data Banks and Databases)
metadata creation [correct]
CONT: Metadata creation is one of the core activities of collecting institutions and memory institutions. Quality metadata creation is just as important as the care, preservation, display, and dissemination of collections; adequate planning and resources must be devoted to this ongoing, mission-critical activity.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Banques et bases de données)
création de métadonnées [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La création et l'implantation de métadonnées sont des processus nécessitant beaucoup de ressources. Considérez les coûts et les bénéfices de la création de métadonnées, en prenant en considération les besoins actuels et futurs des usagers et des gestionnaires chargés de la collection.