English (Information Processing (Informatics); Document Classification (Library Science))
value domain [correct]
DEF: A set of permissible values for metadata elements.
OBS: Value domains include controlled vocabularies, taxonomies, ontologies and thesauri.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
domaine de valeurs [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des valeurs pour les éléments de métadonnées.
OBS: Exemples de domaines de valeurs : vocabulaires contrôlés, taxonomies, ontologies et thésaurus.