English (Telephony and Microwave Technology)
telephony metadata [correct]; call detail record [correct]
DEF: All information related to a telephone conversation or a text message, except the content.
CONT: Telephony metadata includes comprehensive communications routing information, including but not limited to session identifying information(e. g., originating and terminating telephone number, International Mobile Subscriber Identity(IMSI) number, International Mobile station Equipment Identity(IMEI) number, etc.), trunk identifier, telephone calling card numbers, and time and duration of call. Telephony metadata does not include the substantive content of any communication, as defined by 18 U. S. C. § 2510(8), or the name, address, or financial information of a subscriber or customer.
French (Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
métadonnée téléphonique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tous les renseignements relatifs à une conversation téléphonique ou à un texto, sauf le contenu.