English (Information Processing (Informatics); Data Banks and Databases)
metadata implementation [correct]
CONT: Data centralization without careful metadata implementation is like stocking a warehouse without sorting and labeling all the boxes. Yes, you may have everything you need in there; but your end users will be wandering around lost.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Banques et bases de données)
implémentation de métadonnées [correct, feminine noun]; mise en œuvre de métadonnées [correct, feminine noun]; mise en place de métadonnées [correct, feminine noun]