English (Information Processing (Informatics); Physical Geography; Wireless and Mobile Communications)
geotagging [correct]; geo-tagging [correct]
DEF: The process of adding geographical identification metadata to various media such as photographs, videos, websites, SMS [short message service] messages, or RSS feeds.
OBS: RSS stands for "RDF [Resource Description Framework] Site Summary," "Rich Site Summary" or "Really Simple Syndication," depending on the version of RSS.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Géographie physique; Communications sans fil et mobiles)
géomarquage [correct, masculine noun]; marquage géographique [correct, masculine noun]; géobalisage [correct, masculine noun]; balisage géographique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus d'ajout de métadonnées d'identification géographique à divers médias tels que les images, les vidéos, les sites Web, les messages textes ou les flux RSS.
OBS: RSS est l'acronyme du terme anglais «RDF [Resource Description Framework] Site Summary», «Rich Site Summary» ou «Really Simple Syndication» selon la version.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Geografía física; Comunicaciones móviles e inalámbricas)
geoetiquetado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso de agregar metadatos de identificación geográfica a medios como, por ejemplo, fotografías, videos, sitios [web] o contenidos en formato RSS [...]
CONT: El geoetiquetado es una técnica que almacena como información adicional las coordenadas GPS [sistema mundial de determinación de la posición] del lugar donde ha sido creado el archivo de imagen.