English (Information Technology (Informatics); Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration)
electronic document and records management solution [correct]; EDRM solution [correct]
CONT: EDRM solutions are automated systems used to manage, protect and preserve information resources from creation to disposition. These solutions maintain appropriate contextual information(metadata) and enable organizations to access, use and dispose of records(i. e., their retention, destruction or transfer) in a managed, systematic and auditable way in order to ensure accountability, transparency and meet departmental business objectives.
OBS: electronic document and records management solution; EDRM solution: terms usually used in the plural.
French (Technologie de l'information (Informatique); Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale)
système de gestion électronique des documents et des dossiers [correct, masculine noun]; système de GÉDD [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les systèmes de GÉDD sont des systèmes automatisés qui servent à gérer, protéger et conserver les ressources documentaires de leur création à leur disposition. Ils conservent l'information contextuelle appropriée (les métadonnées) et permettent à l'organisation d'accéder à ses dossiers, de les utiliser et d'en disposer (les conserver, les détruire ou les transférer) de façon ordonnée, systématique et vérifiable afin d'assurer la reddition de comptes et la transparence et d'atteindre les objectifs opérationnels ministériels.
OBS: système de gestion électronique des documents et des dossiers; système de GÉDD : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.