English (Conservation and Repair of Books; Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
preservation [correct]
DEF: [All] actions... taken with the aim of ensuring the current and longterm survival and accessibility of the physical form, informational content and relevant metadata of archival records, including actions taken to influence record creators prior to acquisition or selection.
OBS: Not to be confused with "conservation treatment" or "restoration."
French (Entretien des livres; Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
préservation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Ensemble] des mesures [prises] dans le but de garantir la survie et l'accessibilité dans le présent et à long terme du support physique, du contenu et des métadonnées pertinentes des documents d'archives, y compris les mesures adoptées pour influencer les producteurs de documents avant l'acquisition ou la sélection.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «traitement de conservation» ou «restauration».