English (Data Banks and Databases; Information Processing (Informatics))
metadata database [correct]
DEF: [A] database within which all enterprise policy and procedure specifications are captured, stored, and managed.
CONT: Content managers should define such a policy for their site. The most common way of informing indexing agents of this policy is the Robots Exclusion Protocol, but one could use other technologies, such as a metadata database giving indexing directives on a document basis.
French (Banques et bases de données; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
base de données de métadonnées [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les gestionnaires de contenus devraient définir une telle politique pour leurs sites. Le moyen le plus commun pour informer les agents d'indexation de l'existence de cette politique est le Protocole d'Exclusion des Robots, mais on pourrait employer d'autres technologies, telle qu'une base de données de métadonnées qui donne des directives d'indexation d'un document à l'autre.