English (Information Processing (Informatics); Information Technology (Informatics))
metadata [correct, plural]
CONT: Metadata is data that defines and describes other data and is used to aid the identification, description, location, or use of information systems, resources, and elements.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Technologie de l'information (Informatique))
métadonnées [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Les métadonnées sont des données qui définissent et décrivent d'autres données, et qui servent à identifier, à décrire, à localiser ou à utiliser les systèmes, les sources et les éléments d'information.