English (Computer Programs and Programming)
metaprogramming [correct]; meta-programming [correct]
CONT: Just like metadata is data about data, metaprogramming is writing programs that manipulate programs. It's a common perception that metaprograms are the programs that generate other programs. But the paradigm is even broader. All of the programs designed to read, analyze, transform, or modify themselves are examples of metaprogramming.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
métaprogrammation [correct, feminine noun]; méta-programmation [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
CONT: Du fait de son caractère dynamique, Python accepte qu'un programme puisse se modifier lui-même, par exemple en définissant de nouvelles fonctions au cours de son exécution (c'est le concept de métaprogrammation).