English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
Robots Exclusion Protocol [correct, standardized]
CONT: Content managers should define such a policy for their site. The most common way of informing indexing agents of this policy is the Robots Exclusion Protocol, but one could use other technologies, such as a metadata database giving indexing directives on a document basis.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
Protocole d'Exclusion des Robots [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les gestionnaires de contenus devraient définir une telle politique pour leurs sites. Le moyen le plus commun pour informer les agents d'indexation de l'existence de cette politique est le Protocole d'Exclusion des Robots, mais on pourrait employer d'autres technologies, telle qu'une base de données de métadonnées qui donne des directives d'indexation d'un document à l'autre.
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d'établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l'auteur de cette fiche.