English (Computer Graphics)
metafile interpreter
DEF: The process or equipment that reads the Computer Graphics Metafile and interprets the contents. An interpreter may be needed in order to drive a Computer Graphics Interface or other device interface to obtain a picture that resembles the intended picture as closely as possible.
French (Infographie)
interpréteur de métafichier [masculine noun]