English (Genetics)
metagenomics technique [correct]
CONT: Enhancements in our disease surveillance networks and techniques have allowed us to rapidly identify more instances of emerging infectious diseases. However, the traditional paradigm of finding the unknown causes of these diseases relies upon diagnostic tests for known agents. This makes it difficult and inefficient, and sometimes impossible, to identify unexpected or novel viral pathogens using conventional methods. In contrast, more comprehensive metagenomics techniques, such as microarrays and high-throughput sequencing, are ideally suited for the task of systematic virus discovery.
French (Génétique)
technique métagénomique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Grâce aux techniques métagénomiques actuelles, il est [...] possible d'évaluer la flore virale normale à différents endroits, notamment dans le sang, le liquide rachidien, l'urine, les selles et les ganglions lymphatiques, et d'étudier le rôle des phages comme réservoirs potentiels de pathogénicité.