English (Artificial Intelligence; Education Theory and Methods)
meta-knowledge [correct]; metaknowledge [correct, standardized]
DEF: Knowledge about the structure, use and control of knowledge.
DEF: Knowledge about the structure and form of the representation, about the extent and origin of expert knowledge, about the reliability of information and processes.
CONT: Explanations help the students to acquire meta-knowledge which shall enhance their reasoning capacities. In other words, these explanations shall help the students to get better control of their problem-solving capacities....
CONT: ... the student’s meta-knowledge, namely the strategy and heuristics which are used.
OBS: metaknowledge : term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
méta-connaissance [correct, feminine noun]; métaconnaissance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Connaissance sur la structure, l'emploi et le contrôle [de] connaissances [...]
CONT: La méta-connaissance est fondamentale pour des systèmes qui, non seulement utilisent leur base de connaissance telle quelle, mais savent aussi raisonner sur elle, la structurer, l'abstraire, la généraliser et enfin décider des cas où elle peut être utile.
CONT: La métaconnaissance exprime les stratégies qui per mettent d'utiliser intelligemment les connaissances. C'est le «comment faire» par opposition au «que faire».
OBS: métaconnaissance : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
OBS: [C'est] un puissant mécanisme de contrôle dans les systèmes experts et autres systèmes à base de connaissances.