English (Electrical Power Supply; Optical Telecommunications)
multimedia outlet [correct, noun]
CONT: A multimedia outlet is a small plastic or, more rarely, metal box with fastening slots for electrical and optical outlets for different connectors. The multimedia outlet is named such because it is suitable for both electrical and optical cables.
French (Alimentation (Distribution électrique); Télécommunications optiques)
prise multimédia [correct, feminine noun]