English (Iron and Steel; Ship and Boat Parts)
bulb plate [correct, noun]
DEF: A structural metal plate reinforced by a thickening on one edge.
French (Sidérurgie; Parties des bateaux)
tôle à boudin [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: tôle : Produit sidérurgique plat, laminé soit à chaud, soit à froid, à surface généralement lisse ou présentant parfois des saillies.
OBS: boudin : Objet long et cylindrique.