English (Hand Tools; Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
screwdriver bit [correct, noun]; drive bit [correct, noun]
CONT: An extremely familiar component in nearly all toolboxes and carry kits, screwdriver bits are the detachable and interchangeable slim metal components designed to be fitted into the chuck end of screwdrivers.
French (Outillage à main; Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
embout de tournevis [correct, masculine noun]; embout de visseuse [correct, masculine noun]