English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
Maryland dental bridge [correct]; Maryland bridge [correct]; resin-bonded dental bridge [correct]; resin-bonded bridge [correct]
CONT: Similar to a traditional bridge, Maryland dental bridges employ two natural abutment teeth, one on each side of the gap. However, while a traditional bridge uses dental crowns on the abutment teeth, a Maryland bridge uses a framework of either metal or porcelain that is bonded onto the backs of the abutment teeth.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
pont papillon [correct, masculine noun]; pont Maryland [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le pont papillon permet de remplacer une ou deux dents manquantes. Le pont papillon est soutenu par des ailerons métalliques collés aux dents naturelles adjacentes.