English (Special Packaging)
multi-material packaging [correct, noun]; multimaterial packaging [correct, noun]
CONT: Multi-material packaging combines two or more materials into a single packaging solution. Common examples utilize two or more of the following materials : wood, corrugated, metal, plastic, foam, and paper. While this packaging is widely used in retail and consumer products, it is also becoming increasingly common in industrial applications due to its advantages.
French (Emballages spéciaux)
emballage multimatériaux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les emballages composés de plusieurs matériaux différents sont appelés emballages multimatériaux et sont plus difficiles à recycler parce que les types de plastique ne sont pas compatibles et doivent être séparés avant d'être recyclés. En général, les entreprises utilisent des emballages multimatériaux parce qu'elles ont besoin de propriétés barrières et structurelles spécifiques qui proviennent de ces matériaux supplémentaires.
Spanish (Embalajes especiales)
embalaje multimaterial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Embalaje multimaterial. Se fabrica con más de un material para otorgarle resistencia, estabilidad y aislamiento durante la cadena de distribución para garantizar la integridad del producto.