English (String Instruments)
violin mute [correct]; mute [correct, noun]
CONT: A violin mute is a comb-like affair clamped onto the bridge, made of wood or metal, ivory or plastic.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
sourdine de violon [correct, feminine noun]; sourdine [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Instrumentos de cuerda)
sordina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pieza pequeña que se ajusta por la parte superior del puente a los instrumentos de arco y cuerda para disminuir la intensidad y variar el timbre del sonido.