English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
drill cane [correct, noun, officially approved]; cane [correct, noun]
DEF: A stick capped with metal fittings at both ends carried by warrant officers and some non-commissioned officers as a symbol of authority.
OBS: drill cane: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
canne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Bâton orné de garnitures de métal aux deux extrémités que portent les adjudants et certains sous-officiers comme symbole d'autorité.
OBS: canne : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.