English (Casting and Patternmaking (Metal Processing))
permanent mould casting [correct, standardized]; permanent mold casting [correct]; chill casting [correct, standardized]
DEF: A casting formed in a metal mould, the molten metal being introduced by gravity or low-pressure feed.
OBS: permanent mould casting; chill casting: designations and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Moulage et modelage des métaux)
pièce moulée en coquille [correct, feminine noun]; pièce coulée en coquille [correct, feminine noun]; produit moulé en coquille [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit obtenu dans un moule métallique, l'alimentation en métal fondu étant faite par gravité ou sous basse-pression.
OBS: produit moulé en coquille : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.