English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Papermaking Machines)
elastomeric roll covering [correct, noun]
CONT: The metal cores are prepared by tooling on a lathe or by other such processes.... The prepared metal core is then coated with one or more special cements to form the bonding system between the roll covering and the metal surface. The particular cementing system depends on [the] type of metal of [the] core and the elastomeric roll covering. This is a very important step in roll covering.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Machines à papier)
revêtement élastomère pour rouleau [proposal, masculine noun]