English (Batteries and Alternators (Motor Vehicles))
cylindrical cell [correct, noun]
CONT: A cylindrical cell is a battery cell that is encased in a strong metal canister. Compared to prismatic cells, cylindrical cells are small and can be easily packed into just about any shape.
French (Accumulateurs et alternateurs (Véhicules automobiles))
cellule cylindrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Accumulateur électrochimique dont l'enveloppe, le plus souvent en acier, est rigide et de forme cylindrique.
OBS: cellule cylindrique : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française 12 décembre 2024.