English (Keyboard Instruments; String Instruments)
tangent [correct, noun]
DEF: The upright metal blade, fastened on the inner end of a clavichord key, that rises and strikes the string when the outer end of the key is depressed.
French (Instruments de musique à clavier; Instruments de musique à cordes)
tangente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La touche commande une pièce appelée tangente qui vient frapper la corde et reste appuyée sur celle-ci.