English (Hand Tools; Carpets and Floor Coverings)
driving nail [correct]
CONT: A driving nail is used to anchor binder bar, carpet bar and stair nosing to the floor. The heads of the driving nails are colour-coordinated with the metal.
French (Outillage à main; Tapis et revêtements de sol)
clou d'ancrage [masculine noun]
CONT: Clous d'ancrage. Ce type de clou est employé pour l'ancrage des nez d'escalier, et lattes de fixation métalliques.