English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Steam-Powered Machines and Condensers)
stud [correct]
DEF: a piece of metal welded into a water tube to anchor a monolithic refractory lining.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Machines à vapeur et condenseurs)
goujon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: pièce métallique soudée à un tube d'eau, destinée à ancrer un revêtement réfractaire monolithique.