English (Loads and Weights (Transport.); Transport of Goods)
bracing material [correct]
DEF: Wooden or metal piece of material of varying shape used to anchor and retain load or to control movement.
OBS: Examples: stock block, backup cleat, guide strip.
French (Poids et charges (Transports); Transport de marchandises)
pièce de calage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce de bois ou de métal, dont la forme peut varier, utilisée pour arrimer et maintenir le chargement en place ou en contrôler le mouvement.
OBS: Exemples : cale d'arrêt, cale d'épaulement, glissière.