English (Roofs (Building Elements); Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
fixed-type cleat
OBS: Fastening device for fixing sheet copper roofing to a substrate, and which acts as an anchor and does not allow longitudinal movement due to expansion and contraction of the metal.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
patte fixe
OBS: Attache de fixation de feuilles de toiture en cuivre à une charpente, servant également d'ancrage et éliminant le mouvement longitudinal dû à la dilatation et la contraction du métal.