English (Electrochemistry)
anodize [correct]; anodise [correct]
DEF: To deposit a protective coating of oxide on a metal by means of an electrolytic process in which it is used as the anode.
French (Électrochimie)
anodiser [correct]
DEF: Procéder à l'anodisation d'une pièce métallique.
OBS: anodisation : Oxydation superficielle d'une pièce métallique, prise comme anode dans une électrolyse.