English (Electrometallurgy; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics))
anode corrosion [correct, standardized]
DEF: Dissolution of anode metal by the electrochemical action in the electrolytic cell.
OBS: The dissolution of the anode by chemical action of the electrolyte without current is generally not called corrosion, but dissolution. NOTE - The usage in French and German is inverse.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique))
dissolution des anodes [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dissolution du métal de l'anode par action électrochimique dans la cellule d'électrolyse.
OBS: La dissolution d'un métal sans passage de courant dans un circuit extérieur est généralement appelée corrosion. NOTE - L'usage en anglais est inverse.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.