English (Arc Welding)
metal-arc welding [correct]; metal arc welding [correct, standardized]
DEF: An arc welding process in which a metal electrode is held so that the heat of the arc fuses both the electrode and the work to form a weld.
OBS: metal arc welding : term standardized by the American Welding Society(AWS).
French (Soudage à l'arc)
soudage à l'arc avec électrode métallique [masculine noun]