English (Arc Welding)
pulsed spray welding [correct, standardized]
DEF: Any arc welding method in which the current is pulsed to utilize the advantages of the spray mode of metal transfer at average currents equal to or less than the globular to spray transition current. [Definition standardized by the AWS. ]
CONT: Pulsed spray welding is a variation of the MIG welding process that is capable of all-position welding at higher energy levels than short circuiting arc welding. The power source provides two current levels; a steady "background" level, which is too low to produce spray transfer; and a "pulsed peak" current, which is superimposed upon the background current at a regulated interval. The pulse peak is well above the transition current, and usually one drop is transferred during each pulse. The combination of the two levels of current produces a steady arc with axial spray transfer at effective welding currents below those required for conventional spray arc welding. Because the heat input is lower, this variation in operation is capable of welding thinner sections than are practical with the conventional spray transfer.
OBS: pulsed spray welding: term standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS).
French (Soudage à l'arc)
soudage par pulvérisation en mode pulsé [proposal, masculine noun]