English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
clad metal [correct]
DEF: A composite metal containing two or three layers that have been welded together. The welding may have been accomplished by roll welding, arc welding, casting, heavy chemical deposition, or heavy electroplating.
French (Soudage (Métal))
métal plaqué [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Métal composite formé de l'assemblage de deux ou trois couches de nature différente. Le placage peut être réalisé soit par co-laminage, soudage, coulée, dépôt chimique ou galvanoplastie.
OBS: Terme accepté par le Comité des lexiques des métiers (Nouveau-Brunswick).