English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
fusion welding [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A welding involving localized melting without the application of force and with or without the addition of filler metal [Definition standardized by ISO].
CONT: Nearly all industrial welding involves fusion. The edges or surfaces to be welded are brought to the molten state. The liquid metal bridges the gap between the parts. After the source of welding heat has been removed, the liquid solidifies, thus joining or welding the parts together. In the past, there were three principal sources of heat for fusion welding : electric arc, electric resistance and flame.
OBS: fusion welding: term standardized by ISO and by the American Welding Society (AWS).
OBS: fusion welding: term standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
OBS: fusion welding: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Soudage (Métal))
soudage par fusion [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Procédé de soudage par fusion localisé sans application de pression et avec ou sans produit d'apport.
OBS: soudage par fusion : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: soudage par fusion : terme normalisé par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
OBS: soudage par fusion : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).