English (Arc Welding)
rod electrode
OBS: metal arc welding with--. An burns between the electrode, a rod of suitable composition, generally coated with a heavy cellulose or mineral coating and the parts to be welded.
French (Soudage à l'arc)
électrode métallique
OBS: --électrode dont la partie conductrice est métallique.