English (Arc Welding)
short arc welding
OBS: The arc should be as short as possible, particularly in the case of bare wire welding, in order to avoid oxidation to the metal.
French (Soudage à l'arc)
soudage à l'arc court [masculine noun]
OBS: short arc : arc court.
OBS: L'arc doit être tenu très court [...] Lorsque l'arc est allongé, le métal tombe par grosses gouttes [...]