English (Arc Welding)
flux cored arc welding-electrogas [correct, standardized]; FCAW-EG [correct, standardized]
DEF: A variation of the flux cored arc welding process in which molding shoes are used to confine the molten weld metal for vertical position welding. [Definition standardized by the AWS. ]
OBS: Additional shielding may or may not be obtained from an externally supplied gas or gas mixture.
OBS: flux cored arc welding-electrogas; FCAW-EG: term and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS).
French (Soudage à l'arc)
soudage électrogaz avec fil fourré [proposal, masculine noun]