English (Arc Welding)
bare metal arc welding [correct, standardized]; BMAW [standardized]
DEF: An arc welding process which produces coalescence of metals by heating them with an electric arc between a bare or lightly coated metal electrode and the work. [Definition standardized by the AWS. ]
OBS: This process [bare metal arc welding] is now obsolete in industrial applications.
OBS: bare metal arc welding; BMAW : term and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS).
OBS: bare metal arc welding; BMAW: term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Soudage à l'arc)
soudage à l'arc avec électrode nue [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; procédé BMAW [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; soudage à l'arc avec électrode fusible nue [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de soudage à l'arc dans lequel on utilise une électrode nue ou légèrement revêtue qui constitue le métal d'apport, sans protection extérieure. [Définition normalisée par la CSA International.]
OBS: soudage à l'arc avec électrode nue; procédé BMAW: termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.