English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
drop guide [correct, standardized]; gob deflector [correct, standardized]; gob knocker [correct, standardized]
DEF: A small metal arm, situated just below the shears, which steadies the gob-sometimes slightly deflected by the lower shear blade-so that it falls directly into the drop-guide tube or into the scoop.
OBS: drop guide; gob deflector; gob knocker: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
déflecteur de paraison [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Petit bras métallique, placé immédiatement sous les ciseaux, qui maintient la paraison - parfois déviée légèrement par la lame inférieure - afin qu'elle tombe directement dans le guide de paraison ou la cuiller.
OBS: déflecteur de paraison : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.