English (Telephone Switching)
terminal [correct]
CONT: the magnets can also rotate the arm to touch any of the 10 terminals on each metal piece. Thus, the arm can touch any of 100 terminals.
French (Commutation téléphonique)
broche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: les 100 lignes d'abonnés auxquelles le connecteur peut donner accès sont soudées à l'appareil sur des broches métalliques, isolées les unes des autres