English (Model and Figure Making (Hobbies))
control-line model airplane [correct]; control-line model aeroplane [correct, Great Britain]; control-line model [correct]; wire line model [correct]
DEF: ... model aeroplane ... tethered by fine wires or cables (the lines) so that it is forced to fly in a circle.
CONT: Control-line model airplanes are flown in a circle, attached to a handle by a set of lines. The pilot can control the flight of the model by manipulating the handle. Flying model airplanes on lines has a long and illustrious history. The earliest attempts at "control-line" used one line attached to a long pole. The pilot would cause the airplane to climb or dive by "leading" it with the pole. The person usually credited with inventing the now widely used two line system is Jim Walker, who came up with the idea sometime in the 30s or 40s. The two line system (often referred to a "U-Control", and used on perhaps 99% of control line models) uses a triangular bellcrank to transfer the movement of the wires to the pushrod, connected to the elevator and/or flap control horns. Some Speed flyers use "monoline", which is a system that utilizes line twisting for control.
CONT: Bellcrank : The pivoted wood, metal, or plastic arm which converts the motion of the control lines to up-and-down movement of the elevators in a control line model aeroplane.
French (Construction de maquettes (Passe-temps))
modèle à vol circulaire commandé [correct, masculine noun]; modèle à vol circulaire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le vol circulaire commandé. Dans cette catégorie, les modèles équipés de moteurs, en général thermiques, sont pilotés avec deux câbles en acier de longueur bien déterminée, munis d'une poignée permettant d'actionner la commande de profondeur. L'action de monter ou descendre fera donc évoluer le modèle dans un volume semi-sphérique, centré sur le pilote. Pour ce type de modèles, il existe toutes sortes de possibilités : - La voltige [;] - Le combat [;] - Le «Team-Racing» [...]