English (Plating of Metals; Electrometallurgy; Industries - General)
electroplated metal [correct]; electrodeposited metal [correct]
CONT: Science has also developed a process known as "electrodeposition" or more specifically known as "electroplating" whereby a coating of one or more different metals may be separately or simultaneously deposited upon another pure metal or alloy commonly known as the base metal. During this process there are no profound or important changes in the physical or chemical characteristics of the constitutent metals, except possibly at the immediate interfacing. This process has not resulted in a new class of metals but has produced a product well known and familiar to industry and the arts as "electroplated metals. "
OBS: Electroplated metals provide corrosion protection, improve surface conductivity, aid joining, and provide protection to intermittent high temperatures.
French (Placage des métaux; Électrométallurgie; Industries - Généralités)
métal électroplaqué [correct, masculine noun]