English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling); Hoisting and Lifting)
ram attachment [correct]; boom attachment [correct, standardized]
CONT: In the handling of coils of wire or wide metal coils, the ram attachment is most important. It is also used to move large unwieldy fabricated units. A hydraulic push frame enables the operator to push the pallet load off the tines of the fork.
OBS: boom attachment: Term standardized by the British Standards Institution.
French (Chariots de manutention; Levage)
éperon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (...) les éperons simples ou multiples sont fixés à la place de la fourche. Leur longueur et leur diamètre doivent être étudiés en fonction des matériaux à transporter (bobines de tôle, rouleaux de tissus...).