English (Hand Tools; Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
dent puller [correct, officially approved]; slide hammer [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The dent puller or slide hammer is a most useful tool for auto bodyworker. It has a long metal shaft on which a handle and a sliding weight are mounted. The weight moves up and down on the shaft, and there is a stop on the shaft near the handle. Either a screw or a hook attachment can be inserted in the tip.
OBS: dent puller; slide hammer: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Outillage à main; Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
redresseur par inertie [masculine noun, officially approved]; marteau à inertie [masculine noun, officially approved]; tire-bosse [masculine noun]
OBS: redresseur par inertie; marteau à inertie : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).