English (Road Maintenance; Property Upkeeping)
skid shoe [correct]
CONT: To adjust the distance between the cutting edge of [the] plow blade and the ground, raise or lower [the] skid shoes. [Adjusting the skid shoes] can help prevent damage to driveways, sidewalks or lawns.
CONT: Skid shoes [are] small metal or composite attachments [that] essentially act as a spacer between the bottom of [a] snow blower and [a] driveway [or other road surface].
French (Entretien des routes; Travaux d'entretien de la propriété)
patin de glissement [masculine noun]