English (Hand Tools; Light Metalworking Equipment; Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
air chisel [correct, standardized, officially approved]; pneumatic chisel hammer
DEF: Compressed air operated tool with assorted cutting attachments used to cut metal. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: [In the emergency rescue field, this] metal cutting hand tool [(air chisel) is] adapted from the industry for use on the extrication scene.
OBS: It is a system comprised of an air chisel gun, compressed air hose, air regulator, and compressed air supply.
OBS: air chisel: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: air chisel: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Outillage à main; Petit outillage (Travail des métaux); Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
burin pneumatique [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Outil fonctionnant à l'air comprimé et capable de découper le métal. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: burin pneumatique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: burin pneumatique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).