English (Locks and Locksmithing)
bullet catch
OBS: a kind of small door lock consisting of a ball instead of bolt for fastening a door by pressure on a strike which is a metal plate slightly bent vertically.
French (Serrurerie)
loqueteau à bille
OBS: petite serrure comprenant au lieu du pêne une bille qui retient une porte en pressant sur une gâche formée d'une plaque métallique légèrement courbe verticalement.