English (Foundry Practice)
drop ball [correct]; skull cracker
DEF: A heavy weight, usually ball or pear shaped, dropped from a height to break large pieces of metal scrap.
OBS: Also used to strengthen warp castings.
French (Fonderie)
poire de casse-fonte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lourde masse en forme de boule ou de poire qu'on laisse tomber d'une certaine hauteur pour casser les rebuts métalliques de grandes dimensions.